Back to Events
2024 SEDC Annual Conference | Savannah, GA

2024 SEDC Annual Conference | Savannah, GA

Sunday, July 28, 2024 to Tuesday, July 30, 2024

The Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa

1 Resort Drive
Savannah, GA 31401-7000
United States
15 Seats Remaining

Event Details

 Download the Onsite Agenda

Sunday, July 28

 

8:30 – 1:00                                 #AmericanSouth Golf Scramble Presented by ARCO Design/Build      
Location: Southbridge Savannah Golf Club | 415 Southbridge Blvd. | Savannah | Georgia
Transportation Provided

             

10:00 – 1:00                               Port of Savannah Tour Presented by Georgia Ports                                                         Authority 
                                                     
Transportation Provided          

10:00 – 4:00                               
Beach Party at Tybee Island Presented by S&ME                                                           and Miller-Valentine Construction
                                                     Location: Tybee Island Pier & Pavilion
                                                     Tybrisa St | Tybee Island | Georgia
                                                     
Transportation Provided

 

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM                   Mastering Earned Media for Your EDO

Maria Satira | Greenville ENC Alliance
Location: Grand Ballroom C
Session Description: Let’s dive into earned media opportunities for economic development organizations! With media training and story-pitching techniques, EDOs of all sizes can find a place in local and regional media outlets. And no, it doesn’t always take a major announcement to get in the news. In this workshop-style session, former news anchor turned economic development marketing and communications director Maria Satira will share insider tips for working with a newsroom, pitching stories, and giving a great interview.

 

2:00 PM  - 3:00 PM                   Pro-Growth State Policies and Initiatives in Action
                                                     Terri Bradshaw | KAED

Gwen Howard | MEDC

Bethany Shockney | Limestone County EDA

Mandi Mitchell | LEDA (Louisiana)

Linda Mosely | 365 Degree Marketing                                       (Moderator)           

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Session Description: Just last year, the SEDC network generated over $220 billion in new capital investment, creating more than 250,000 new jobs. In this session, economic development leaders from across the SEDC footprint will discuss innovative, pro-growth strategies currently being implemented, particularly those specific to product development. These future-focused approaches are designed to sustain and enhance our globally leading momentum, perpetuating and accelerating the American South's position as the world's premier investment location.

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM                   Ugly Sites Need Love Too

Chris Bartley | Terracon

Location: Grand Ballroom C

Session Description: Quick and risk-free site selection, coupled with swift operationalization, are pivotal for economic development success. The American South boasts a remarkable global speed-to-market advantage, with communities and partners within the SEDC footprint making unprecedented investments in product development. In this session, American South leaders will discuss the development of winning sites.

 

3:00 – 4:00                                  SEDC Committee Meetings

 

3:00 – 5:00                                  American Prohibition Museum Private Guided Tour
                                                      Location: American Prohibition Museum
                                                      220 Congress St. | Savannah | Georgia

4:00 – 5:00                                 
SEDC State Delegation Meetings

5:00 – 6:00                                 
SEDC New Member Reception
                                                      Location: Grand Ballroom

6:00 – 7:30                                 
#SEDC2024 Welcome Reception Presented by                                                                Terracon
                                                      Location: Grand Ballroom
                                                      Entertainment Provided Equinox Orchestra

 

Monday, July 29

 

6:00 AM – 7:30 AM                  #AmericanSouth 5K Presented by Creative Economic Development Consulting & Gaston County EDC 

                                                     Location: Runners Meet in Westin Lobby
The first 30 participants receive a free shirt

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                  SEDC Past Chairs’ Breakfast
Location: Aqua Star Dining Room

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                  Breakfast Presented by the SEDC Oklahoma Delegation
Location: Grand Ballroom

                                                         

9:00 AM – 9:15 PM                  #SEDC2024 Opening Ceremony
Location: Grand Ballroom

 

9:15 AM – 9:45 AM                  Welcome to Georgia

Location: Grand Ballroom

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM                Keynote Address
CEO Alan H. Shaw | Norfolk Southern
Location: Grand Ballroom

 

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM              Networking Break with Exhibitors

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM              The 50 Billion Panel: A Discussion with State Economic Development Secretaries & CEOs
Secretary Mitch Carmichael | West Virginia Department of Economic Development

                                                     CEO Christopher Chung | Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina

                                                     Executive Director Bill Cork | Mississippi Development Authority
Deputy Secretary Ashely Teasdel | South Carolina Department of Commerce
Commissioner Pat Wilson | Georgia Department of Economic Development
Gray Swoope | VisionFirst Advisors (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom


Session Description: The #AmericanSouth’s leading state EDO Secretaries, Commissioners and CEOs join a one-of-a-kind panel to showcase why the SEDC footprint is the world’s leading and best-positioned region. In 2023, panelists deployed strategies and practices responsible for the development of 50 billion in capital investment and tens of thousands created jobs. This is a can’t-miss session to inspire and inform ongoing strategy and progress in the #AmericanSouth.              

 

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM                 #AmericanSouth Luncheon with the US EDA
Assistant Secretary of Commerce Alejandra Castillo
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Gather with the #AmericanSouth economic development community for an unparalleled interactive opportunity with the head of the United States Economic Development Administration, Assistant Secretary of Commerce Alejandra Y. Castillo.

 

1:15 PM – 1:30 PM                   Networking Break with Exhibitors

 

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM                   Game Changer: Youth Sports Facilities as Anchors for New Mixed-Use Developments

Jim Arnold | The Sports Facilities Companies
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Leading experts explore how youth sports facilities are transforming real estate developments. Discover successful projects like AdventHealth Sports Park at Bluhawk and Emerald Acres Sports Connection, and learn how these developments drive economic growth and enhance community life. You'll gain insights into emerging trends with youth sports facilities as key components in mixed-use developments, hear success stories from behind-the-scenes of successful projects, and understand the community impact of these developments boosting local economies and quality of life.

 

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM                   US Economic Outlook
Dr. Gary Wagner | University of Louisiana
Location: Harbor Ballroom

Session Description: Dr. Gary Wagner of the University of Louisiana breaks down the economic trends, key indicators, and data necessary to inform perspectives and projections relative to the United States economy. 

 

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM                   Refreshment and Networking Break Presented by St. Tammany Corporation

 

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM                   Leveraging Federal Funding for Transportation and Economic Development Projects

Pierce Homer | Moffatt & Nichol
Eli Falls | Moffatt & Nichol (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Join us for an impactful session regarding leveraging federal grant opportunities to fill gaps in project financing. You’ll learn from real-life examples and get basic information of the broad range of potential federal grant and resource programs available to support economic development strategies and project implementation.

 

2:30 PM – 3:15 PM                   Small but Mighty: Strategies for Economic Development Competitiveness Regardless of Community Size
Lindsay Dennis | Develop Abilene
Darren Achord | Amazon
Sandra Baker | Bowling Green Area Chamber of Commerce
Jessica Breaux | Amazon (Moderator)
Location: Harbor Ballroom

Session Description: In this panel, hear from economic development practitioners on various strategies for competitiveness in the project landscape regardless of community size. You’ll hear how communities throughout the southeast are positioning themselves with land availability, workforce development, and marketing strategies that help them win. Our panelists will share insights on local, state and Federal partnerships they utilize to move initiatives forward and create economic opportunity for their residents.

 

3:15 PM – 3:30 PM                   Networking Break with Exhibitors

 

3:30 PM – 4:15 PM                   The NOT BORING Legal Side of Economic Development

W. Ford Graham | McGuireWoods

Tushar Chikhliker | Maynard Nexsen

John Satira | Debevoise & Plimpton

Anne-Tyler Morgan | McBrayer

Jody Lassiter | CSX (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Join us for an insightful panel featuring leading economic development attorneys discussing their vital roles in the economic development process. This session will cover a range of topics, including real estate transactions, deal closing, navigating federal policies, and understanding incentives. Our panel of experts will provide valuable insights into the legal aspects of economic development, ensuring you are well-equipped to handle the complexities of project management, closing, and implementation.

 

3:30 PM – 4:15 PM                   Honing Executive Presence and Becoming a Thought Leader
Ted Abernathy | Economic Leadership
Kat Saunders | Economic Leadership
Location: Harbor Ballroom

Session Description: Enhance your executive presence and become a thought leader in the field of economic development with our dedicated session on executive leadership development. This session will focus on personal leadership growth, executive-level branding, and advanced communication strategies. Gain the tools and insights needed to elevate your professional influence and lead with confidence in the dynamic world of economic development.

 

4:15 PM – 5:00 PM                   Navigating the #AmericanSouth Energy Landscape

Walt Farrell | Georgia Power

Tyler Chaffee | TVA

Jen Kostyniuk | Dominion Energy

Bill Roberts | Duke Energy
Janet Smith | American Electric Power
Shelby Zaricor | Global Location Strategies (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Leading utility partners will discuss the essential partnership between utilities, prospects, and economic developers. As the #AmericanSouth continues to lead as the world’s premier investment location, this session will explore strategies to perpetuate and enhance our global position. Emphasizing collaboration, our panel will highlight how “Team #AmericanSouth” will drive economic development and success in the evolving energy landscape.

 

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM                   SEDC Awards Ceremony
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: As the world's premier investment location, the #AmericanSouth boasts the finest economic developers implementing the most strategic and forward-focused approaches. The SEDC Communications and CEDA Awards honor the best of the best. Join us in celebrating the transformative initiatives, programs, and projects that contributed to over $220 billion in capital investment last year.

 

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM                   Silent Auction Presented by the SEDC Foundation
Location: Harbor Ballroom


 Southern Economic Development Council, North America's oldest and largest regional economic development association, will convene in Savannah for #SEDC2024 on July 28 - 30. Join 500 of the world's leading economy builders for a capacity-building and fun experience. Ticket sales are open now!



Host Hotel

The Westin Savannah Harbor Golf Resort & Spa
1 Resort Dr, Savannah, GA 31421 

Ted Abernathy
Ted Abernathy Managing Partner Economic Leadership, LLC
Darren Achord
Darren Achord Director, Public Policy Amazon.com
Matthew Adkins
Matthew Adkins Executive Director Kentucky I-71 Economic Development Alliance
Sherry Alexander
Sherry Alexander Director, Business Development MidAmerica Industrial Park - Pryor, OK
Kimberly Alvarez
Kimberly Alvarez Publisher Expansion Solutions Magazine
Sarah Alway
Sarah Alway Economic Development Coordinator Pasco Economic Development Council
Andrea Anderson
Andrea Anderson Vice President of Economic Development Ardmore Development Authority
Kelly Anderson
Kelly Anderson Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Johnny Arellano
Johnny Arellano Supply Chain Consultant Moffatt & Nichol
Jon Arita
Jon Arita Vice President, National Director - Logistics Terracon
Joe Arnke
Joe Arnke Operations Specialist GIS Web Tech
Jim Arnold
Jim Arnold NATIONAL DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT The Sports Facilities Companies
Matt Arnold
Matt Arnold President & CEO Marshall County Economic Development Council
Tywan Arrington
Tywan Arrington Director Business Development Team Volusia Economic Development Corporation
Ebonie Atkins
Ebonie Atkins Maning Director Henrico Economic Development Authority
Ebonie Atkins
Ebonie Atkins Maning Director Henrico EDA
Kelci Avery Green, SCCED
Kelci Avery Green, SCCED Marketing and Development Director Western SC Economic Development Partnership
Lacey Bacchus
Lacey Bacchus Business Development Retail Strategies, Inc
Jon Baggett
Jon Baggett Deputy Director, Global Business Development South Carolina Department of Commerce
Connie Bainbridge
Connie Bainbridge Manager of Community and Economic Development Central Alabama Electric Cooperative
Ellie Baker
Ellie Baker Director of Economic Development City of Magnolia, Arkansas
Megan Baker
Megan Baker Economic Development Director Roanoke County Office of Economic Development
Sandra Baker
Sandra Baker Vice President of Education & Workforce Bowling Green Area Chamber of Commerce
Chris Ballback
Chris Ballback Senior Account Manager Strata Platforms
Keith Barclift
Keith Barclift National Manager, Site Selection EquipmentShare
Ben Barnett
Ben Barnett Project Manager Lawrence County (TN) Chamber of Commerce
Chris Bartley
Chris Bartley Environmental Scientist Terracon
Gary Bass
Gary Bass Director Jeff Davis County Economic Development District
Rosemary Bates
Rosemary Bates Interim Director Gallatin Economic Development Agency
Rob Beams
Rob Beams President NPSG Development
Lacy Beasley
Lacy Beasley President & COO Retail Strategies, Inc
Cathy Becker
Cathy Becker Director of Customer Success GIS Web Tech
Taylor Belcher
Taylor Belcher Regional Specialist TVA
David Bennett
David Bennett President & CEO Livingston Economic Development Council
Mark Bergethon
Mark Bergethon Principal Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Ross Berlin
Ross Berlin Community & Economic Development Consultant Fourth Economy Consulting
Chad Berringer
Chad Berringer Director of Economic Development Rutherford County Chamber of Commerce
Ron Bertasi
Ron Bertasi CEO GIS Web Tech
Jake Biggs
Jake Biggs Business Development Manager Bludot
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Sam Blatt
Sam Blatt Manager, Economic Development Policy Amazon.com
Shane Bolding
Shane Bolding Director of Business Development Yates Construction
Christopher Bontrager
Christopher Bontrager Vice President of Retail Development East Montgomery County Improvement District
Gene Borzendowski
Gene Borzendowski Project Manager - Recruitment Charleston County, SC Economic Development
Keith Bowers
Keith Bowers Director or the Tallahassee - Leon Office of Economic Vitality Office of Economic Vitality
Kelly Bowers
Kelly Bowers Economic Development Specialist Timmons Group
Anna Bradford
Anna Bradford Business Development Coordinator Forcum Lannom Contractors
Connor Bradford
Connor Bradford Economic Development: Project Manager Cleco Power, LLC
Terri Bradshaw
Terri Bradshaw Kentucky Association for Economic Development
Jennifer Branch
Jennifer Branch Economic Development Manager City of Waco
Rita Braswell
Rita Braswell Economic Development Liaison/ Vice-President CREDC
Mandy Brawley
Mandy Brawley Vice President of Economic Development Haskell
Jessica Breaux
Jessica Breaux Senior Manager, Economic Development Amazon.com
Rebecca Breland
Rebecca Breland Director of Site Development SC Power Team
Cara Brooks
Cara Brooks Economic Development Manager Duke Energy
David Broussard
David Broussard Deputy Director / England Airpark England Airpark/Alexandria International Airport
Aubrey Brown
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development Manager CSX Transportation, Inc.
Jeffrey Brown
Jeffrey Brown Economic and Strategic Opportunities Director City of Daytona Beach
Jennifer Brown
Jennifer Brown Director of Industrial Development Palmetto Railways
Sammie Brown
Sammie Brown Principal Government Consultant
Kelli Brunson
Kelli Brunson Manager of Marketing and Investor Relations Beaufort County Economic Development Corporation
Paul Bryan
Paul Bryan Vice President of Marketing and Business Development Froehling & Robertson, Inc.
John Bryant
John Bryant Business Development Rep REsimplifi
Jody Bryson
Jody Bryson President & CEO SC Technology and Aviation Center
Edward Burch
Edward Burch Director of Business Development Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development
Justin Burch
Justin Burch Executive Director Washington County Economic Alliance
Grant Cagle
Grant Cagle President and CEO Georgia Economic Developers Association
Austin Cain
Austin Cain Sales Director EDOiQ / Unifyi, LLC
Robert Camoin
Robert Camoin President & CEO Camoin Associates
Andy Camp
Andy Camp Client Service Leader Thomas & Hutton
Traniqua Campbell
Traniqua Campbell Administrative Assistant II Office of Economic Vitality
Ginger Cangelosi
Ginger Cangelosi Executive Director Tangipahoa Economic Development
Mitch Carmichael
Mitch Carmichael Secretary of Economic Development West Virginia Department of Economic Development
Andrew Carnes
Andrew Carnes Regional Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Maureen Carpenter
Maureen Carpenter President & CEO Glasgow Barren County Economic Authority
Helene Caseltine
Helene Caseltine Economic Development Director Indian River County Chamber of Commerce
Alejandra Y. Castillo
Alejandra Y. Castillo Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development US Economic Development Administration
Scott Castleberry
Scott Castleberry Principal, Director of Operations MBI Companies, Inc.
Adam Chafe
Adam Chafe Commercial Construction Executive BC Construction Group, Inc.
Tyler Chaffee
Tyler Chaffee Vice President TVA
Natalie Chapman
Natalie Chapman Economic Development Supervisor Wise County, VA Office of Economic & Industrial Development
Tim Chason
Tim Chason President The Chason Group, Inc.
Danny Chavez
Danny Chavez Chief Economic Development Officer City of Waco
James Chavez
James Chavez President & CEO South Carolina Power Team
Stevie Chavez
Stevie Chavez VP of Regional Sales Strata Platforms
John Cheney
John Cheney Director of Business Development TTL, Inc.
Tushar Chikhliker
Tushar Chikhliker Shareholder and Economic Development Practice Group Leader Maynard Nexsen
Christopher Chung
Christopher Chung Chief Executive Officer Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
Amanda Clark
Amanda Clark External Affairs Manager Kentucky Power
Lauren Clary
Lauren Clary Market Development Kansas Gas Service
Michael Cleary
Michael Cleary COO GIS Web Tech
Andy Coe
Andy Coe Principal Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Kyle Cofer
Kyle Cofer PROJECT DIRECTOR The Retail Coach
Mallie J. Combs
Mallie J. Combs Executive Director Hardy County Rural Development Authority
Alysia Cook
Alysia Cook Principal Opportunity Strategies LLC
Brad Cooksey
Brad Cooksey President Lawton-Fort Sill Economic Development Corporation
Yukie Cooper
Yukie Cooper Manager, Economic Development Gray Construction
Susan Copeland
Susan Copeland Marketing Coordinator Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority/Southwest Virginia's e-Region
Nolan Corder
Nolan Corder Director, Economic Development Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
Nolan Corder
Nolan Corder Director, Economic Development Nolan Corder
Bill Cork
Bill Cork Executive Director and Chief Economic Development Officer Mississippi Development Authority
Jeffrey Cornett
Jeffrey Cornett President Expansion Solutions Magazine
Brian Cossman
Brian Cossman Vice President Hurt & Proffitt, Inc.
James Coughlin
James Coughlin Executive Director Camden County Joint Development Authority
Will Cowsert
Will Cowsert Sr. Manager Amazon.com
Christopher Crane
Christopher Crane Film Commissioner Arkansas Economic Development Commission
Rod Crider
Rod Crider President & CEO Rowan EDC
Maggie Cromeens
Maggie Cromeens Executive Director City of Cuero
Alex Cubley
Alex Cubley Economic Development Manager Greater Oklahoma City Chamber
John Culbreath
John Culbreath Columbia Regional Manager Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Gizelle Curtis
Gizelle Curtis Sr. Economic Development Market Specialist Dominion Energy
Cyndi Dancy
Cyndi Dancy Chief Research Officer Garner Economics LLC
Kelsey Dansby
Kelsey Dansby Development Coordinator Tennessee Central Economic Authority
Mallory Darby
Mallory Darby Vice President Great River Economic Development Foundation
Matthew Darius
Matthew Darius Director of Operations Southern Economic Development Council
Elyse Davis
Elyse Davis Northwest GA Manager Community & Economic Dev. Georgia Power Company
Kim Davis
Kim Davis Deputy Director Roane County Economic Development Authority
Rene DeBerdt
Rene DeBerdt Construction and Development Manager Denham-Blythe
Jim DeCesare
Jim DeCesare Sr. Partner The DeCesare Group
Ron Deforest
Ron Deforest VP of Client & Vendor Service Pat Davis Design Group (PDDG)
Megan Delgado
Megan Delgado Sr. Project Manager North Louisiana Economic Partnership
Greg Dement
Greg Dement Business Development W&A Engineering
Lindsay Dennis
Lindsay Dennis Vice President | Business Retention and Expansion Development Corporation of Abilene
Aaron Densmore
Aaron Densmore Planning Engineer Moffatt & Nichol
Kim K. Denton
Kim K. Denton TCED Program Director University of Tennessee
Lisa Denton
Lisa Denton Executive Director Kilgore Economic Development Corporation
Denise Desatnick
Denise Desatnick Vice President, Marketing & Research Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
Karen Dickson
Karen Dickson Economic Development Manager Lower Colorado River Authority
Brian Dill
Brian Dill President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Christopher Dill
Christopher Dill Business Development Manager W. M. Jordan Company
Jesse Dillon
Jesse Dillon Vice President of Business Development Savannah Economic Development Authority
Susan Donkers
Susan Donkers Co-Founder and COO Strata Platforms
David Dove
David Dove Partner Troutman Pepper
Timothy Downs
Timothy Downs Regional Director - North Carolina Economic Development Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Tom Draffin
Tom Draffin President/CEO McIntosh County Industrial Development Authority
Meredith Dubree
Meredith Dubree Executive Director Breckinridge County United, Inc.
William Duncan
William Duncan Global/Existing Industry Project Manager Mississippi Development Authority
Uconda Dunn
Uconda Dunn Vice President, Business Development Greenville - ENC Alliance
Stacey Duvic
Stacey Duvic Senior Director, Community Competitiveness Louisiana Economic Development
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Zachary Dykes
Zachary Dykes Business Development Manager Development Authority of Bryan County
Brent Edwards
Brent Edwards VP of Business Development T.W. Frierson Contractor, Inc.
Jeffrey Edwards
Jeffrey Edwards Chief of Staff - Somerset Mayor City of Somerset
Ryan Egly
Ryan Egly President & CEO Lawrence County (TN) Chamber of Commerce
Michael Eidson
Michael Eidson Vice President H&M Company, Inc.
Cheney Eldridge
Cheney Eldridge Executive Director Development Authority of Columbia County
Terrell Ellis
Terrell Ellis Executive Director Advantage Valley Inc.
Jennifer Emerson
Jennifer Emerson Deputy Director Arkansas Economic Development Commission
Susan Emery
Susan Emery Economic Development Project Manager LG&E and KU
Dewey Evans
Dewey Evans Director Site Selection Group
Brian Falin
Brian Falin Industrial Development Supervisor Wise County, VA Office of Economic & Industrial Development
Eli Falls
Eli Falls Economic Development Lead Moffatt & Nichol
Bryan Farlow
Bryan Farlow Regional Director of Economic Development & Site Selection Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Mark Farmer
Mark Farmer Deputy Division Director Gwinnett County Government
Walt Farrell
Walt Farrell Manager, Statewide Economic Development Georgia Power Company
Erin Farris
Erin Farris Regional Director of Client Development S&ME
Josh Fenn
Josh Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Lindsey Ferguson
Lindsey Ferguson Executive Director McMinn Economic Development Authority
Meryl Fisackerly
Meryl Fisackerly Chief Operating Officer Golden Triangle Development LINK
Rebecca Fisher
Rebecca Fisher Talent Solutions Manager Mount Rogers Regional Partnership
Allie Fletch-Koehler
Allie Fletch-Koehler Client Development Specialist Terracon
MaryBeth Flournoy
MaryBeth Flournoy Director of Industrial Development Norfolk Southern Corporation
Kelly Forbes
Kelly Forbes Executive Director of Operations & Communications Madisonville Hopkins County Economic Development Corp.
Jim Fram
Jim Fram Consultant & Economic Development Leader Community Growth Strategies
Matthew Francis
Matthew Francis Head of Sales REsimplifi
Joyce French
Joyce French Retired The French Connection
Caroline Frey
Caroline Frey Counsel Parker Poe
James W. Frost, II, P.E.
James W. Frost, II, P.E. Senior Vice President Alliance Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton Deputy Director KC Aviation Department
Allison Gamez Pickerel
Allison Gamez Pickerel Senior Manager, Business Development Operations Gray Construction
Jay Garner
Jay Garner President Garner Economics LLC
Matt Garrett
Matt Garrett Business Development Manager D.H. Griffin Companies
Guy Gaster
Guy Gaster Director North Carolina Film Office
Adam Gawarecki
Adam Gawarecki President/ CEO San Patricio County EDC
Katie Georges
Katie Georges Management Supervisor Mythic
Darwin Gilmore
Darwin Gilmore President & CEO Jackson County Economic Development Committee
Zach Gilmore
Zach Gilmore Business Consultant
David T. Ginn
David T. Ginn President & CEO Charleston Regional Development Alliance
Travis Gipson
Travis Gipson Account Representative Trade & Industry Development
Jason Giulietti
Jason Giulietti President & CEO Central SC Alliance
Niki Goldey
Niki Goldey Director of New Business Development Commerce Lexington Inc.
W. Ford Graham
W. Ford Graham Partner McGuireWoods
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Retail Strategies, Inc
Gina Greathouse
Gina Greathouse Vice President of Economic Development Commerce Lexington Inc.
Thomas Gregory
Thomas Gregory Executive Director Greenwood-Leflore-Carroll Economic Development Foundation
Mitchell Griggs
Mitchell Griggs Executive Director Development Authority of Union County, GA
Mike Grim
Mike Grim Director, Central Region Norfolk Southern Corporation
Michael Guadarrama
Michael Guadarrama Economic Engagement Manager ARCO/Murray National Construction Company
Dan Guido
Dan Guido Via Rail South Operations Manager Via Rail Engineering Inc.
Slade Gulledge
Slade Gulledge Executive Director Thomaston-Upson County Industrial Development Authority
Daniel Gundersen
Daniel Gundersen Senior Vice President Camoin Associates
Brian Gwin
Brian Gwin Industrial Development Manager Norfolk Southern Corporation
Ray Hagerman
Ray Hagerman Executive Director Muhlenberg Economic Growth Alliance
Andy Hagy
Andy Hagy Director of economic Development Nashville County, NC
Nichole Hair
Nichole Hair Executive Director Mount Rogers Regional Partnership
Minah Hall
Minah Hall Managing Director Alvarez & Marsal Tax, LLC
Molly Hall
Molly Hall Attorney Maynard Nexsen
Serra Hall
Serra Hall Executive Director Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Kay Hampton
Kay Hampton Client Development Manager Terracon
Jordan Haney
Jordan Haney Principal Engineer Thoroughbred
Kreg Haney
Kreg Haney Senior Manager Economic Develoment Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Kevin Hanna
Kevin Hanna President & CEO Conyers-Rockdale Chamber of Commerce
Caroline Harrelson
Caroline Harrelson The Retail Coach
Stephanie Hartman
Stephanie Hartman Director, Small Business Services Louisiana Economic Development
David Hartnett
David Hartnett Chief Economic Development Officer Metro Atlanta Chamber
Eric Hasemeyer
Eric Hasemeyer Business Development Manager Ames Construction
AnnMarie Hasty
AnnMarie Hasty Business Recruitment Associate Georgia Power Company
Verdell Hawkins
Verdell Hawkins Manager, Economic Development Florida Power Light Company
Kendra Hayden
Kendra Hayden Director of Community & Economic Development Smyth County
Monica Heath
Monica Heath Executive Director McKenzie Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Emily Heflin
Emily Heflin Regional Business Development Manager MAU, Inc.
Emelie Hegarty
Emelie Hegarty Business Strategy Manager Quest Site Solutions
Brian Henson
Brian Henson Director Trent Lott National Center at The University of Southern Mississippi
Mary Martha Henson
Mary Martha Henson Deputy Director Jackson County Economic Development Foundation
David Hickey
David Hickey Managing Director Hickey & Associates
Jacob Hickman
Jacob Hickman National Manager - Industrial Terracon
Gary Hicks
Gary Hicks Executive Director Gaston County Economic Development Commission
Jessica Hill
Jessica Hill Project Manager, Business and Economic Development Entergy Texas
Sharon Hill
Sharon Hill Manager of Established Industry Henry County Development Authority
Joe Hines
Joe Hines Senior Principal & Director of Economic Dev Timmons
Joe Hines
Joe Hines Senior Principal & Director of Economic Dev Timmons Group
Jerry Hinson
Jerry Hinson CEO Regional Development Associates LLC
Paul Hoben
Paul Hoben Director of Business Development Aberdeen Carolina and Western Railway
Sarah Hoefgen
Sarah Hoefgen Executive Director El Dorado, Inc.
Amy Holloway
Amy Holloway Economic Development Advisory Services Leader Ernst & Young
Pierce Homer
Pierce Homer Director of Transportation Practice Moffatt & Nichol
David Hooks
David Hooks Executive Director Gadsden-Etowah Industrial Development Association
Olivia Hooper
Olivia Hooper Management Assistant, Global Business TVA
Melissa Horton
Melissa Horton Vice President of Business Development JESCO, Inc.
Jon Todd Hott
Jon Todd Hott Director Hampshire County Development Authority
Charles Houser
Charles Houser CEO Strata Platforms
Gwen Howard
Gwen Howard Executive Director Mississippi Economic Development Council
Rashard Howard
Rashard Howard Regional Manager of Business Development CSX Transportation, Inc.
Craig Hudson
Craig Hudson Group Vice President - Industrial Development Norfolk Southern Corporation
Clarence Hulse
Clarence Hulse Executive Director Michigan City Economic Development Corporation
George Hunter
George Hunter Economic Development Manager - Southeast Region Spire
Alicia Hutchings
Alicia Hutchings Director, Incentives and Site Selection CRESA
Cole Inman
Cole Inman VP of Business Development SteelCo Construction
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson Executive Director Development Authority of the City of Milledgeville & Baldwin County
Sarah Jacobs
Sarah Jacobs President Coweta County Development Authority
Anne Jensen
Anne Jensen Consultant Fourth Economy Consulting
Corey Johns
Corey Johns Executive Director Joint Economic & Community Development Board of Wilson County
Kelvin Johnson
Kelvin Johnson Economic Dev Mgr Spire
Kevin Johnson
Kevin Johnson Senior Marketing Manager Kajima Building & Design Group, Inc.
Michael Johnson
Michael Johnson Technical Services Lead Moffatt & Nichol
Heather Simmons Jones
Heather Simmons Jones Director of Southeast Operations MRB Group
Lafe Jones
Lafe Jones VICE PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF INDUSTRY RELATIONS Louisiana Central
James Joyner II
James Joyner II Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Jennifer T. Kassinger
Jennifer T. Kassinger Economic Development Analyst Cooperative Energy
Alan Keck
Alan Keck Mayor City of Somerset
Greg Kelly
Greg Kelly Vice President H&M Company, Inc.
Brian Kelsey
Brian Kelsey Manager, Economic Development Advisory Services Ernst & Young
Missy Kendrick
Missy Kendrick President Rome/Floyd County Development Authority
John H. Kilgore
John H. Kilgore Executive Director Scott Co., VA Economic Development
Danielle Kitchen
Danielle Kitchen Director NPSG Development
Matt Knetz
Matt Knetz Account Executive Chmura Economics & Analytics
Jen Kostyniuk
Jen Kostyniuk Director, Economic Development Dominion Energy
Jay Kramer
Jay Kramer Project Manager, Existing Industry Charleston County Economic Development
Cory Lacy
Cory Lacy Business Development Manager MW Builders
Gary Laffoon
Gary Laffoon Director Business Development LJA Infrastructure, Inc.
Kristen Lanier
Kristen Lanier Client Development Manager Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Jody Lassiter
Jody Lassiter Manager, Industrial Development CSX Transportation, Inc.
Zach Lawrence
Zach Lawrence Executive Director, HPCEDA One East Kentucky
Brooklyn Leep
Brooklyn Leep Director - Marion County Economic Development Marion County Kentucky Economic Development
Emile Lege
Emile Lege Senior Manager, Economic Development One Acadiana
Jon Levingston
Jon Levingston Executive Director Crossroads Economic Partnership
David H. Lieving
David H. Lieving President/CEO Huntington Area Development Council
Sloan Lindsey
Sloan Lindsey Business Development Manager Landmark Construction Company - North Charleston, SC
Mark Litten
Mark Litten Vice President Economic Development Putnam County Chamber of Commerce
Ashley Llewellyn
Ashley Llewellyn Director of Strategic Initiatives St. Tammany Corporation
Melody Lockwood
Melody Lockwood Executive Director - BERG
Robert Long
Robert Long Director Chester County Economic Development
Thomas Long
Thomas Long Vice President Temple Economic Development Corporation
Ayodele Love
Ayodele Love Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC
Griff Lynch
Griff Lynch President and CEO Georgia Ports Authority
Brian Maas
Brian Maas Vice President/Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC
Dr. Marcie Mac
Dr. Marcie Mac Executive Director Enid Regional Development Alliance
Kate MacArthur
Kate MacArthur President/CEO Ascension Economic Development Corporation
Nihar Makwana
Nihar Makwana Marketing Alliance, Inc.
David Manley
David Manley Executive Director Joint IDA of Wythe County, VA
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President & CEO Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Sandy F. Martin
Sandy F. Martin Sr. Economic Development Manager Duke Energy
Jacqueline Martinez
Jacqueline Martinez Business Engagement Manager Buda Economic Development Corporation
Robert Martinez
Robert Martinez Vice President of Freight and Economic Development Moffatt & Nichol
Chris Masingill
Chris Masingill Chief Executive Officer St. Tammany Corporation
Deborah Massie
Deborah Massie Manager, Entitlements | Public Policy - Economic Development Amazon.com
Chadd Mathis
Chadd Mathis Economic Development Director Hamilton County Development Authority
John Matthews
John Matthews Deputy Director Joint IDA of Wythe County, VA
Kelley Mattlage
Kelley Mattlage Chief Communications Officer East Montgomery County Improvement District
Haley McCoy
Haley McCoy Chief Business Development Officer Thoroughbred
Frank McCrady
Frank McCrady President/CEO East Montgomery County Improvement District
Patrick McCrory
Patrick McCrory President & CEO Palmetto Railways
Ben McDaniel
Ben McDaniel Director- Barrow-Braselton Joint Economic Development Authority  Barrow County Economic Development Department
Alexander McDonald
Alexander McDonald Chief Economist NASA
KC McDonald
KC McDonald Director of Business Development GEMCO Constructors
Kim McDonald
Kim McDonald Senior Advertising Account Executive Trade & Industry Development
Timothy McFalls
Timothy McFalls Manager Retail and Commercial Development/ Augusta Economic Development Authority
Catherine McFarland
Catherine McFarland Regional Director Conway, Inc.
Zach McHatton
Zach McHatton Community Development Director City of Newton, Kansas
Ashley McIntyre
Ashley McIntyre Business Development Bennett & Pless
Mac McKenzie
Mac McKenzie Sr. Project Manager Timmons
Clayton McKinnon
Clayton McKinnon Regional Development Director, Gulf States Agracel
Jason McLeod
Jason McLeod Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC
Larry McManus
Larry McManus Director, Business and Community Development Texas Economic Development & Tourism
Tracy McMillin
Tracy McMillin Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC
Karen Meier
Karen Meier Vice President Camoin Associates
Jan Melcher
Jan Melcher Executive Director SEGA Alliance
Joe Melvin
Joe Melvin Vice President North Carolina's Southeast
Stephanie Mervine
Stephanie Mervine Economic Developer Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Mandi Mitchell
Mandi Mitchell President/CEO Lafayette Economic Development Authority
Sherri Mitchell
Sherri Mitchell Executive Director Nassau County Economic Development Board
Teron Mitchell
Teron Mitchell Economic Development Coordinator Glasgow Barren County Economic Authority
Vance Mitchell
Vance Mitchell Chief Operating Officer Solid Ground Consulting Engineers
Matt Moloney
Matt Moloney Director of Marketing and Sales Bludot
Ryan Moore
Ryan Moore President Golden Isles Development Authority
Anne-Tyler Morgan
Anne-Tyler Morgan Member McBrayer law firm
Michael Morgan
Michael Morgan Vice President Denham-Blythe
Crystal Morphis
Crystal Morphis Founder and CEO Creative Economic Development Consulting
Robert L. Morris
Robert L. Morris Executive Director Randolph County Development Authority
Shanta Morton
Shanta Morton Sr. Marketing Manager Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely CEO/Publisher 365 Degree Total Marketing
Mark Mouton
Mark Mouton Director of Business Retention & Expansion Lafayette Economic Development Authority
Charlotte Mullins
Charlotte Mullins Marketing Ambassador Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority/Southwest Virginia's e-Region
Shannon Mumley
Shannon Mumley Assistant Director Buda Economic Development Corporation
Shannon Mumley
Shannon Mumley Assistant Director Buda EDC
Taylor Murray
Taylor Murray Sr. Manager of Government Relations (Southeast) Ecolab
Ben Nachsin
Ben Nachsin Senior Account Executive Business Facilities Magazine
Ryan Nance
Ryan Nance Director of Economic Development North Carolina’s Electric Cooperatives
Colby Nate
Colby Nate CEO EDOiQ / Unifyi, LLC
Michael N'Dolo
Michael N'Dolo Director of Economic Development MRB Group
Marc Nelson
Marc Nelson Director of Economic Development City of Roanoke Virginia Dept. of Economic Development
Christopher Nichols
Christopher Nichols General Manager Latapult
michael norris
michael norris Senior Project Manager Augusta Economic Development Authority
Mike Norris
Mike Norris Risk Advisor Scott Insurance
Elizabeth O'Connor
Elizabeth O'Connor Vice President, Preconstruction Evans General Contractors
Kelli Kedis Ogborn
Kelli Kedis Ogborn Vice President – Space Commerce & Entrepreneurship Space Foundation
Niki Ogletree
Niki Ogletree Senior Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
James Oltman
James Oltman President - ElevateEdgerton! Elevate Edgerton!
Nao Onishi
Nao Onishi Kajima Building & Design Group, Inc.
John O'Toole
John O'Toole Executive Director Beaufort County Economic Development Corporation
Kathy Oxford
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar County Industrial Development Authority
Martha Pacini
Martha Pacini Director LEO A DALY
Amy Page
Amy Page Director of Business Development Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Daniel Parker
Daniel Parker Director of Industrial Development Volkert, Inc.
Russell Parr
Russell Parr Project Manager Resource and Land Consultants
Meghan Parsons
Meghan Parsons Associate Director Jackson County Development Authority
Anita Patel
Anita Patel Retail & Small Business Specialist Development Authority of Columbia County
Alex Patrick
Alex Patrick Director, Economic Development – Business Attraction Birmingham Business Alliance
Laura Pavlus
Laura Pavlus Director of Business Development and Marketing Clay County EDC
Laura Pavlus
Laura Pavlus Director of Business Development and Marketing Clay Florida Economic Development Corporation
Alicia Payseno
Alicia Payseno Director of Economic Development City of Cabot
Ernest Pearson
Ernest Pearson Sanford Holshouser Economic Devlopment Consulting LLC
Ernest Peeples
Ernest Peeples Director, Business & Economic Development Entergy Texas Inc.
Mary Lesa Pegg
Mary Lesa Pegg Industrial Development Manager Norfolk Southern Corporation
Raul Peralta
Raul Peralta Senior VP - Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC
Jennifer Perryman
Jennifer Perryman Executive Director Savannah Industrial Development Corp
Jennifer Perryman
Jennifer Perryman Executive Director Savannah Industrial Development Corporation
Kyle Peters
Kyle Peters Director of Business Development RAWSO, LLC
David Petr
David Petr President Marketing Alliance
David Petr
David Petr President Marketing Alliance, Inc.
Jack Petr
Jack Petr Marketing Alliance
Jack Petr
Jack Petr Marketing Alliance, Inc.
Heidi Pfannes
Heidi Pfannes Vice President, Director of Business Development Albert Kahn Associates
Dan Pfeiffer
Dan Pfeiffer Program Director REDI Sites
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development Yates Construction
Anna Powell
Anna Powell President Hope-Hempstead County Economic Development Corp.
Shane Powers
Shane Powers Project Manager AECOM
Nicole Preisner
Nicole Preisner Business Development Manager Greater Richmond Partnership
Dani Pugsley
Dani Pugsley President/CEO Mountain Home Area Chamber of Commerce
Lisa Reed
Lisa Reed Executive Assistant West Virginia Department of Economic Development
Margaret Reenstra
Margaret Reenstra Community and Economic Development Coordinator Coweta-Fayette EMC
Alan Reeves
Alan Reeves Senior Managing Director Newmark
Sean Register
Sean Register Interim CEO Development Authority of Bryan County
Alfreda Reynolds
Alfreda Reynolds Director of Economic Development Brunswick County Economic Development
Ashley Richardson
Ashley Richardson Senior Director, Strategy & Communications Charleston County, SC Economic Development
Meghan Richardson
Meghan Richardson Economic Development Director City of West Point, Georgia
Russell Richardson
Russell Richardson Sr. VP, Business Development Baton Rouge Area Chamber
Dillion Roberts
Dillion Roberts Director of ProspectEngage Camoin Associates
William Roberts
William Roberts Manager, Economic Development Duke Energy
Alex Robinson
Alex Robinson Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County Government
Chance Robinson
Chance Robinson Economic Development Coordinator Goochland County
Courtland Robinson
Courtland Robinson Business Recruitment Brasfield & Gorrie
Stephen Roddey
Stephen Roddey Vice President of Business Recruitment Central SC Alliance
Lyle Roggow
Lyle Roggow President Duncan Area Economic Development Foundation
Hannah Rohde
Hannah Rohde Senior Project Manager Transatlantic Business & Investment Council
Teresa Rosales
Teresa Rosales Economic Development Specialist Brenham | Washington County Economic Development
Bart Rowland
Bart Rowland Vice President of Job Creation Ocala Metro CEP
Jeff Ruble
Jeff Ruble Director, Economic Development Richland County Economic Development
Marta Russell
Marta Russell Regional Sales Director Site Selection Magazine
Grace Salter
Grace Salter Business Recruitment Manager City of Columbia Economic Development
Will Salters
Will Salters Senior Principal | Director of Client Development & Marketing Terracon
Jose Sanchez
Jose Sanchez Project Manager, Business and Economic Development Entergy Texas
Shannon Sapp
Shannon Sapp Director of Business Development and Marketing Wayne Brothers Companies
John M. Satira
John M. Satira Associate Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Maria Satira
Maria Satira Director of Marketing and Communications Greenville Eastern North Carolina Alliance
Kat Saunders
Kat Saunders Partner and Head of Strategy and Leadership Economic Leadership, LLC
Steven Schachtman
Steven Schachtman Strategic Account Manager - SE Environmental Air Systems, LLC
Harry Schmidt
Harry Schmidt Kentucky Region Economic Development Consultant TVA
Peter Schrider
Peter Schrider Business Development Manager City of Norfolk Economic Development
Rick Schroder
Rick Schroder Director of Business Development SeamonWhiteside
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Amity Schuyler
Amity Schuyler Chief Innovation Officer; SVP Workforce Development Greater Memphis Chamber
Jay Schwedler
Jay Schwedler President and CEO Sumter Economic Development
Matt Seale
Matt Seale Chamber and EDA Chief Executive Officer Douglas-Coffee Chamber of Commerce and Economic Development Authority
Will Seel
Will Seel FHI
Amanda Sexton
Amanda Sexton Project Manager Tennessee Central Economic Authority
Chuck Sexton
Chuck Sexton Founder & CEO Strategic Location Advisors
Alan Shaw
Alan Shaw President & CEO Norfolk Southern Corporation
Elizabeth Shelton
Elizabeth Shelton Executive Director Harvey County Economic Development Corporation
Bethany Shockney
Bethany Shockney President/CEO Limestone County Economic Development Association
Shane Short
Shane Short Executive Director Development Authority of Walton County
Shelley Short
Shelley Short President & CEO Arkadelphia Regional Economic Development Alliance and Area Chamber
Ashlyn Shrewsbury
Ashlyn Shrewsbury Economic Development Manager Mount Rogers Regional Partnership
Kayla Shugart
Kayla Shugart Economic Development Coordinator EquipmentShare
Alan Sisk
Alan Sisk Director Business Development Moffatt & Nichol
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas Director of Web Development 365 Degree Total Marketing
Kelly Smallridge
Kelly Smallridge President & CEO Business Development Board of Palm Beach County
George Smith
George Smith Attorney Maynard Nexsen
Heidi Smith
Heidi Smith Director, Global Business TVA
Janet Smith
Janet Smith Director of Economic & Business AEP West
Jason Smith
Jason Smith Director of Business Development Environmental Air Systems, LLC
Joanna Smith
Joanna Smith Marketing Consultant Expansion Solutions Magazine
Meghan Smith
Meghan Smith Manager, Business Development West Virginia Department of Economic Development
Michael Smith
Michael Smith VP Sales and Marketing AHI Corporate Housing
Ted Smith
Ted Smith Manager, Business Development West Virginia Department of Economic Development
Trey Smith
Trey Smith Director of Talent Solutions AccelerateMS
Zac Smith
Zac Smith Civil Practice Group Leader SSOE Group
John J. Smolak
John J. Smolak Partner Sanford Holshouser ED Consulting JJS Economic Development Advisors, LLC
Clay Snowden
Clay Snowden Director of Membership Engagement Southern Economic Development Council
Adam Solomon
Adam Solomon Vice President, Business Development Research FDI
Michael Southard
Michael Southard Senior Economic Development Director Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Steve Spartin
Steve Spartin Vice Chairman, Brokerage JLL
Ivy Stanley
Ivy Stanley Vice President Strategic Location Advisors
Rachel Steele
Rachel Steele Executive Director Magnolia, Texas Economoic Development Corporation
Christopher Stelly
Christopher Stelly Executive Group Director, Entertainment & Digital Media Louisiana Entertainment
Gene Stinson
Gene Stinson President Emeritus
Evan Stone
Evan Stone Senior Client Relations Manager Dewberry
Amy Story
Amy Story President/CEO Boerne Kendall County Economic Development Corporation
Hoyt Strain
Hoyt Strain Director of Business Attraction Lafayette Economic Development Authority
Brantley Strickland
Brantley Strickland Project Manager Dorchester County Economic Development
Justin Strickland
Justin Strickland Director, Economic Development OmniTRAX Economic Development
Agnese Sturmane
Agnese Sturmane Business Development Executive fDi Intelligence, Financial Times Limited
Tom Suitt
Tom Suitt Development Manager Marlboro Development Team, Inc
Green Suttles
Green Suttles Executive Director Jasper Industrial Development Board
Laura Swankler
Laura Swankler Sr. Manager, Economic Development The Port of Virginia
Danielle Sweat
Danielle Sweat Executive Economic Development Director City of Wolfforth EDC
Gray Swoope
Gray Swoope President & CEO VisionFirst Advisors, LLC
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett President Southern Economic Development Council
Bruce Takefman
Bruce Takefman President Research FDI
Brian Taylor
Brian Taylor VP of Business Development Miller Valentine Construction
Ashley Teasdel
Ashley Teasdel Deputy Secretary South Carolina Department of Commerce
Benjamin Temple
Benjamin Temple Vice President / Principal ECS Southeast, LLC
Eric Terrazas
Eric Terrazas Economic Development Analyst City of Waco
Cody Thacker
Cody Thacker Vice President of Growth Scout Motors
Lindsay Theobald
Lindsay Theobald CEO Obion County Joint Economic Development Corporation
Diane Thomas
Diane Thomas Marketing Ambassador Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority/Southwest Virginia's e-Region
Jack Thomas
Jack Thomas Vice President, Economic Development Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce
Lee Thomas
Lee Thomas Deputy Commissioner Georgia Film Office
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Trip Tollison
Trip Tollison President/CEO Savannah Economic Development Authority
Connor Tomlinson
Connor Tomlinson Southeast Business Development Manager Poettker Construction Company
James Touchton
James Touchton Director of Economic Development City of Port Wentworth
LaTokia Trigg
LaTokia Trigg readySC™ Senior Area Director readySC
Gary Troutman
Gary Troutman President/ CEO Hot Springs Metro Partnership
Tom Troxler
Tom Troxler Executive Director Rankin First Economic Development Authority
Ann Turnbill
Ann Turnbill Director of Economic Development Parker Poe
Ron Turner
Ron Turner Asst Director - Sales Moody's Analytics - CRE
Brandi Tuttle
Brandi Tuttle Office Manager/Program Coordinator Hope-Hempstead County Economic Development Corp.
Mandy Underwood
Mandy Underwood Executive Director Jenkins County Development Authority
Warren Unsicker
Warren Unsicker Director of Economic Development City of Farmington
Elan Vallender
Elan Vallender Executive Director Converse Economic Development Corporation
Dr. Gary Wagner
Dr. Gary Wagner Professor The University of Louisiana
Ryan Waldrep
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Savannah Walker
Savannah Walker Business Development Coordinator Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
Kristina Walters
Kristina Walters Strategic Services Insyteful
Colleen Walton
Colleen Walton Brand Coach Brand Acceleration, Inc.
Kerri Ward
Kerri Ward Business Development Manager ECS Southeast, LLC
Jennifer Warriner
Jennifer Warriner Marketing/Public Relations Moffatt & Nichol
Sherri Washington
Sherri Washington Commissioner Rockdale County Gov't
Joyce Wasserman
Joyce Wasserman Senior Account Executive Business Facilities Magazine
Daniel Webb
Daniel Webb Regional Development Director Agracel
Ashlin Webster
Ashlin Webster Marketing/Business Analyst Duke Energy
Mark Weilenman
Mark Weilenman VP, Sales & Marketing
Tim Weston
Tim Weston Vice President Brasfield & Gorrie
Bob Westover
Bob Westover Senior Vice President Colliers International
Charlton Whipple
Charlton Whipple VP, Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC
Mark Whitley
Mark Whitley Executive Director Jackson County Development Authority
Bruce Wilcox
Bruce Wilcox President/CEO Greater Paducah Economic Development
Erika Williams
Erika Williams Manager, Communications and Strategic Initiatives Sumter Economic Development
Melvin Williams
Melvin Williams Vice President/Senior Associate Terracon
Will Williams
Will Williams President/CEO Western SC Economic Development Partnership
Zechariah Willoughby
Zechariah Willoughby Director of Research Central SC Alliance
Kim Wilmes
Kim Wilmes VP of Economic Development Programs Greater Oklahoma City Chamber
Pat Wilson
Pat Wilson Commissioner Georgia Department of Economic Development
Jason Winters
Jason Winters EquipmentShare
Jack Wise
Jack Wise Manager, Gray Development Gray Development
Alan Wood
Alan Wood President & CEO Burke Development Inc
Sara Worley
Sara Worley Economic Development Director Goochland County
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Dir, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Vice President North Alabama IDA
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Vice President North Alabama Industrial Development Association
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC
Steven Wright
Steven Wright Director City of Chesapeake Economic Development
Parker Wyatt
Parker Wyatt SENIOR CONSULTANT Global Location Strategies
Mitzi Y'Barbo
Mitzi Y'Barbo Marketing and Research Analyst Sulphur Springs Hopkins County EDC
Erick Youngberg
Erick Youngberg Executive Director Fannin County Development Authority
John Zakian
John Zakian Senior Vice President Grantworks, Inc.
Shelby Zaricor
Shelby Zaricor Senior Consultant Global Location Strategies
Stacey Zawacki
Stacey Zawacki Director of Communications Lafayette Economic Development Authority
Christy Zeringue
Christy Zeringue Chief Operating Officer South Louisiana Economic Council
70 Other Registered Attendees
Download Agenda


                                                       

Tuesday, July 30

 

 

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                  Breakfast Presented by the
                                                     SEDC Oklahoma Delegation

Location: Grand Ballroom

 

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM                 Applying AI to Risk Identification and
                                                    Management for Economic Development
                                                   
Ron Bertasi | GIS WebTech
                                                     Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: In this session, we will explore how economic developers in the American South are deploying cutting-edge strategies and leveraging the latest technologies to maintain and enhance our position as the world’s premier investment location. Leading experts will delve into the application of artificial intelligence in identifying and managing risks, showcasing how cutting-edge AI solutions can optimize decision-making processes, mitigate potential challenges, and drive sustainable economic growth. Discover how the integration of AI is transforming economic development practices and ensuring continued success in a rapidly evolving global landscape.

 

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM                  State of the #AmericanSouth: Rankings, Bragging Rights, and Where Economic Developers Go From Here
Amy Holloway | EY

Brian Kelsey | EY
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: In this session, Amy Holloway and Brian Kelsey from EY’s Economic Development Advisory Services practice will discuss the state of the economy in the #AmericanSouth and highlight key trends shaping opportunities for SEDC members. Attendees can expect a fast-paced overview of macro trends in the region, spotlights on local economies in SEDC member areas, and observations on the state of the economic development profession drawn from EY’s work across the country.

 

9:45 PM – 10:00 PM                Networking Break with Exhibitors

 

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM              Accelerating #AmericanSouth FDI
Parker Wyatt | Global Location Strategies
David Hickey | Hickey and Associates
Chuck Sexton | Strategic Location Advisors
Dewey Evans | Site Selection Group
Scott Poag | Yates Construction (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Global enterprises flourish in the American South, as our region outpaces competitors in attracting foreign direct investment (FDI). International companies channel billions annually into industrial projects in the United States, yet securing such investments poses significant challenges. We'll delve into the criteria that companies evaluate and how you can prime your community for foreign business recruitment. Participants will gain perspectives from seasoned experts who have not only established but also nurtured and expanded partnerships with international firms eyeing the U.S. market.

 

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM              Film as a Catalyst for Economic Development
Christopher Stelly | Louisiana Entertainment

Guy Gaster | North Carolina Film Office

Lee Thomas | Georgia Film Office

Christopher Crane | Arkansas Economic Development Commission

Misti Martin | Cherokee Office of Economic Development (Moderator)
Location: Harbor Ballroom

Session Description: Leaders will explore how the #AmericanSouth has become one of the world’s leading destinations for motion picture, TV, and film projects. These projects not only create jobs but also spotlight our communities on a global stage and often revitalize local areas. This panel will highlight how film production is being strategically used as an impactful element of economic development, driving growth and transformation. Featuring state leaders who are national experts in this field, this session will provide insights into the significant role of the film in enhancing our economic landscape.

 

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM             Networking Break with Exhibitors

  

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM              Rural EDO Roundtable
Mayor Alan Keck | City of Somerset
Ben McDaniel | Barrow-Braselton EDA
Meryl Fisackerly | Golden Triangle Development LINK
Oppie Jordan | Carolinas Gateway Partnership
Andrea Anderson | Ardmore Development Authority
Raul Peralta | ECS (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Rural communities and economic development partners in the #AmericanSouth are thriving on the highly competitive global stage. As the world's premier investment location, the American South's rural areas are setting the standard for strategy and opportunity. In 2023 alone, rural communities contributed significantly to the over $220 billion in capital investment. This roundtable session, featuring leading professionals, will delve into best practices for workforce development, product development, BR&E, community and small business growth, innovation, and more. Join us to discuss why rural communities in the American South are uniquely positioned to perpetuate and accelerate economic development in the world’s premier investment location.

 

11:00 AM – 11:45 AM              Metro EDO Roundtable
Dr. Pete Fullerton | Kansas City Aviation

Steven Wright | Chesapeake Economic Development

Jason Giulietti | Central SC Alliance

Kim Wilmes | Greater Oklahoma City Chamber

David Hartnett | Metro Atlanta Chamber

Cyndi Dancy | Garner Economics (Moderator)
Location: Harbor Ballroom

Session Description: Urban economic developers in the #AmericanSouth are leading the charge in advancing regional development on the global stage. As the world's premier investment location, the American South's urban centers are pivotal in shaping our economic future. This session will explore the unique opportunities, advantages, and challenges faced by urban economic developers. Highlighting their critical role in crafting regional economic development, our panel of experts will share insights and strategies that reinforce why urban centers are essential to perpetuating and accelerating economic development in the South. Discover how urban areas are thriving and setting the global standard in metropolitan economic development.

 

11:45 AM – 1:15 PM                #AmericanSouth Luncheon with the Savannah Economic Development Authority

Trip Tollison | Savannah Economic Development Authority
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: As the world’s best economic developers network during lunch, the Savannah Economic Development Authority will provide a benchmarking presentation on a century of learning, growing, and transforming the Savannah region. In 2025, the Savannah Economic Development Authority will celebrate 100 years of operation. Learn about the foundations laid, lessons learned and the stumbles made along the way that got SEDA and the region to where it is today.

 

1:15 PM – 1:30 PM                   Networking Break with Exhibitors

 

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM                   SEDC Annual Meeting
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Join Council leaders for a “State of SEDC” update and special announcements.

 

2:00 PM – 2:45 PM                   Space-Based Economic Development: The Race to the Stars

Dan Gundersen | Camoin Associates
             Alexander MacDonald | NASA
              Kelli Kedis Ogborn | The Space Foundation
              Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Space is becoming big business, with successful launches up nearly 20% worldwide and commercial space revenue growing rapidly. Today, 91 nations operate in space, driving a new era of entrepreneurship, manufacturing, logistics, research, STEM education, and tourism. This session will explore how the #AmericanSouth is poised to leverage these 21st-century economic opportunities. Learn how to position your community to benefit economically, even if you're far from a spaceport. Join space economists and industry experts to discuss the burgeoning space industry and its economic development benefits. Discover how spaceports, like maritime ports, can increase economic prosperity and understand the business implications of launching spacecraft and satellites. This session will cover civil (NASA), military (DOD), and commercial (FAA-licensed) operations, highlighting the #AmericanSouth’s pivotal role in the space economy.

 

2:45 PM – 3:00 PM                   Refreshment and Networking Break Presented by South Carolina Technology & Aviation Center

                            

3:00 PM – 3:45 PM                   An #AmericanSouth Project Case Study:
Scout Motors

Cody Thacker, Scout Motors

Jeff Ruble, Richland County

Steve Spartin, JLL

Corey Wise, Thomas & Hutton

Jon Baggett, South Carolina Department of Commerce

Brian Gwin, Norfolk Southern (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom


Session Description: Join us as we celebrate and delve into a compelling case study showcasing how the #AmericanSouth is driving and charging the future of global economic development as the world's premier investment location. Enterprise thrives in the American South, and this session will highlight why by showcasing the strategy, process, and impact of a major project location. Leading experts involved in all aspects of this project will share their insights, providing a comprehensive overview of the innovative approaches and collaborative efforts that led to this success. Don’t miss this opportunity to learn from the best and see firsthand how the #AmericanSouth continues to set the standard in economic development.

 

3:45 PM – 4:30 PM                   A Discussion with Leading Site Selection Consultants

Bryan Farlow | Thomas & Hutton

Bob Westover | Colliers

Alan Reeves | Newmark

Minah Hall | Alvarez & Marsal Tax, LLC

Chris Masingill | St. Tammany Corp. (Moderator)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Description: Iconic brands that have defined global commerce and emerging industries that super-charge new markets call the #AmericanSouth home. As the world’s third-largest economy, the south is rooted in iconic tradition and poised for accelerated growth. In this session, leading experts share the latest global trends, expectations, and perspectives in site selection. Don’t miss an opportunity to capitalize on current economic development conditions and opportunities.

 

4:30 PM – 4:45 PM                   Closing Ceremony
Location: Grand Ballroom

 

4:45 PM – 5:45 PM                   VIP Reception
Location: Harbor Ballroom

 

6:00 PM – 10:00 PM                #SEDC2024 Closing Reception Presented by Norfolk Southern

                                                     Location: Victory North | 2603 Whitaker Street | Savannah | Georgia

                                                     Entertainment Provided Electric Avenue: The 80s MTV Experience
Transportation Provided


Download the Sponsor Guide | Click the image below:

 
2024 Signature Investors

2024 Keystone Investors

2024 Cornerstone Investors

2024 Friends of SEDC

Closing Reception Sponsor

2024 Luncheon Sponsor

Opening Reception Sponsor

Lanyard & Golf Sponsor

2024 Silver Sponsors

Beach Day Sponsors

2024 Bronze Sponsors

Refreshment Sponsors

2024 Copper Sponsors

2024 Exhibitors