Committees

Click Here to download the volunteer form. Please send to matthew@sedc.org or fax to (404) 523-0406.

Annual Conference Committee

This committee will work with staff to plan and execute the Annual Conference. Committee assistance is needed in securing sponsorships, planning of educational sessions as well as offsite and special events during the conference. The 2024 conference will be held this July in Savannah.

Brian Gwin
Brian Gwin
Industrial Development Manager Norfolk Southern Corporation
Chair
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke
Georgia Certified Economic Development Professional President & CEO Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Member
Josh Fenn
Josh Fenn
Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Member
Brandt Herndon
Brandt Herndon
EDFP CEO Effingham County IDA
Member
Missy Kendrick
Missy Kendrick
EDFP, IOM President Rome/Floyd County Development Authority
Member

Communications Committee

The Communications Committee will create SEDC publications, both printed and electronic, that meet the specific needs of our members.  In partnership with the SEDC staff, committee members will also evaluate the association's technological capabilities to ensure SEDC is providing the best external communications possible.

Additional subcommittees may be development to carry out certain tasks like editing copy, managing social media, developing content, and leveraging technology. These committees will also assist other committees in delivering their messages to the SEDC membership.

Kevin Johnson
Kevin Johnson
Senior Marketing Manager Kajima Building & Design Group, Inc. (678)457-3804
Chair
Matthew Darius
Matthew Darius
Director of Operations Southern Economic Development Council (404)523-3030
Member
Gus Fontenot
Gus Fontenot
Economic Development Project Coordinator SWLA Economic Development Alliance (337)433-3632
Member
Jen Kostyniuk
Jen Kostyniuk
Director, Economic Development Dominion Energy (804)310-4776
Member
Elizabeth Lee
Elizabeth Lee
Research & Policy Analyst St. Tammany Corporation (985)809-7874
Member
Ashley Llewellyn
Ashley Llewellyn
M.S., CLED Director of Strategic Initiatives St. Tammany Corporation (985)809-7874
Member
Sarah Macaluso
Sarah Macaluso
Marketing Specialist Red Sage Communications, Inc. (256)693-5246
Member
Ben McDaniel
Ben McDaniel
Director- Barrow-Braselton Joint Economic Development Authority  Barrow County Economic Development Department (770)867-0662
Member
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely
CEO/Publisher 365 Degree Total Marketing (912)638-0870
Member
Maria Satira
Maria Satira
Director of Marketing and Communications Greenville - ENC Alliance (252)414-2875
Member
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
Member
Mark Weilenman
Mark Weilenman
VP, Sales & Marketing Marketing Alliance, Inc. (601)672-1356
Member
Stacey Zawacki
Stacey Zawacki
Director of Communications Lafayette Economic Development Authority (337)593-1400
Member

Education Committee

This committee will evaluate the needs of our members for the educational resources that will best equip them in the profession.  They will also provide direction to the various committees with responsibility in planning meetings and providing online educational content. They will be tasked with forward thinking in examining the professional development needs of our members moving into the future.

Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
PhD, EDFP, CEcD, PCED, HLM Assistant Director KC Aviation Department (816)243-3005
Chair
John Cheney
John Cheney
Director of Business Development TTL, Inc. 6153317770
Member
Lisa Collins
Lisa Collins
CEcD, EDFP, PCED Executive Director Cook County Economic Development Commission (229)896-2575x1
Member
Karen Dickson
Karen Dickson
CEcD, MPA Economic Development Manager Lower Colorado River Authority (512)578-3291
Member
Shelby Fiegel
Shelby Fiegel
Director Community Development Institute Arkansas (501)450-5269
Member
Michael Guadarrama
Michael Guadarrama
Economic Engagement Manager ARCO/Murray National Construction Company (615)509-8256
Member
Caroline Harrelson
The Retail Coach
Member
Jenni Harris
Jenni Harris
DPA Executive Director of Business Services North Carolina Department of Commerce (984)236-4221
Member
Mark Litten
Mark Litten
Vice President Economic Development Putnam County Chamber of Commerce 3863281503
Member
Ashley Llewellyn
Ashley Llewellyn
M.S., CLED Director of Strategic Initiatives St. Tammany Corporation (985)809-7874
Member
Thomas Long
Thomas Long
CEcD Vice President Temple Economic Development Corporation (254)773-8332
Member
Chris Masingill
Chris Masingill
Chief Executive Officer St. Tammany Corporation (985)809-7874
Member

FDI Committee

Courtland Robinson
Courtland Robinson
MPA Business Recruitment Duke Energy (804)512-4776
Chair
Ron Bertasi
Ron Bertasi
CEO GIS Web Tech (404)535-1261
Member
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell
SCCED, MPA, EcDMP Vice President of Development Agracel (864)784-5736
Member
James Blair
James Blair
Managing Director Navigator Consulting, LLC (678)640-4344
Member
Connor Bradford
Connor Bradford
Project Manager Baldwin County Economic Development Alliance (661)713-2445
Member
James A. Chavez
James A. Chavez
President & CEO SC Power Team (803)605-0643
Member
Uconda Dunn
Uconda Dunn
Vice President, Business Development Greenville - ENC Alliance 12527513416
Member
Terrell Ellis
Terrell Ellis
Executive Director Advantage Valley Inc. (304)546-7323
Member
Bryan Farlow
Bryan Farlow
Regional Director of Economic Development & Site Selection Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co. (615)762-0762
Member
Stevie Field-Chavez
Stevie Field-Chavez
Vice President, Sales (615)517-5505
Member
Allison Gamez Pickerel
Allison Gamez Pickerel
Senior Manager, Business Development Operations Gray Construction (859)281-9380
Member
Michael Guadarrama
Michael Guadarrama
Economic Engagement Manager ARCO/Murray National Construction Company (615)509-8256
Member
Andy Jocham
Andy Jocham
Director JCEIDA (205)535-7726
Member
Heather Simmons Jones
Heather Simmons Jones
Director of Southeast Operations MRB Group (864)356-3012
Member
Ron Kitchens
Ron Kitchens
Chief Executive Officer Wichita Falls Chamber of Commerce (940)723-2741
Member
Chris Knight
Chris Knight
COO WAVTEQ +447739038219
Member
Philip Land
Philip Land
Attorney Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A. (864)240-3200
Member
Jody Lassiter
Jody Lassiter
JD, MEDP Manager, Industrial Development CSX Transportation, Inc. 859.319.8068
Member
Robert Long
Robert Long
CEcD Director Chester County Economic Development (803)377-1216
Member
Thomas Long
Thomas Long
CEcD Vice President Temple Economic Development Corporation (254)773-8332
Member
Keith Norden
Keith Norden
President & CEO Team Volusia Economic Development Corporation (386)506-9542
Member
Raul Peralta
Raul Peralta
Senior VP - Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC (336)856-7150
Member
Will Salters
Will Salters
MBA Senior Principal | Director of Client Development & Marketing Terracon (843)203-7287
Member
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
Member
Bruce Takefman
Bruce Takefman
President Research FDI 5142331744
Member
Casey Verburg
Casey Verburg
Senior Economic Developer- Industrial (704)464-5412
Member
Charlton Whipple
Charlton Whipple
SCCED, MSED, MEDP VP, Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC (803)250-3373
Member

Legislative Affairs Committee

As SEDC’s face for federal ED issues, the committee will be the liaison between SEDC and other organizations with similar missions to partner and collaborate on initiatives of mutual interest. They will work to create a strong federal legislative agenda representing the interest of our members, voicing that position when necessary and to recognize those legislators supportive of our agenda.

John Cheney
John Cheney
Director of Business Development TTL, Inc. 6153317770
Member
Jim DeCesare
Jim DeCesare
MBA Sr. Partner The DeCesare Group (270)792-5779
Member
Eric Richey
Eric Richey
Associate Advisor SVN BlackStream - Charleston Office 925-858-9710
Member
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
Member

Long Range Planning Committee

This committee will concentrate its efforts on the association’s multi-year strategic plan, to include
program and financial planning for the future. 

Jenni Harris
Jenni Harris
DPA Executive Director of Business Services North Carolina Department of Commerce (984)236-4221
Member
Steven Leyh
Steven Leyh
Executive Director Tucker County Development Authority (304)614-8839
Member
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
Member

Meet the Consultants Committee

This committee will work with staff to plan and execute the Annual Meet the Consultants Conference. Committee assistance is needed in securing sponsorships, planning of educational sessions as well as offsite and special events during the conference. The 2024 conference will be held in Atlanta, GA this April.

Brian Gwin
Brian Gwin
Industrial Development Manager Norfolk Southern Corporation (803)748-1284
Chair
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke
Georgia Certified Economic Development Professional President & CEO Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission 912-283-2112
Member
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
Member

Membership Committee

This committee will be charged with developing and implementing a formal membership recruitment and retention campaign for the membership year.  Activities will involve anyone with interest from the membership with the Board of Directors playing a lead role.

Christopher Bontrager
Christopher Bontrager
MPA Vice President: Western Region Retail Strategies, Inc (205)534-4916
Chair
Frank McCrady
Frank McCrady
President/CEO East Montgomery County Improvement District (281)354-4419
Member
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
Member

Past Chairman Committee

Comprised of Past Chairmen, this committee works with to obtain suggestions and ideas for use by the SEDC Board of Directors to benefit the organization. The committee meets annually at the Past Chairmen’s breakfast during the Annual Conference.

Scott Poag
Scott Poag
CEcD Director of Business Development Yates Construction (770)399-1919
Chair
Bob Helton
Bob Helton
Retired (859)361-2655
Member
Frank McCrady
Frank McCrady
President/CEO East Montgomery County Improvement District (281)354-4419
Member
Raul Peralta
Raul Peralta
Senior VP - Business Development ECS Southeast, LLC (336)856-7150
Member
Will Williams
Will Williams
SCCED, EcDMP President/CEO Western SC Economic Development Partnership (803)641-3300
Member

Research and Grant Committee

Matthew Adkins
Matthew Adkins
Executive Director Kentucky I-71 Economic Development Alliance (606)548-8826
Member
Tanner Behrend
Tanner Behrend
Funding and Expansion Manager Edgecom Energy (647)821-4416
Member
Ron Bertasi
Ron Bertasi
CEO GIS Web Tech (404)535-1261
Member
Edward Burch
Edward Burch
Director of Business Development Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development (615)878-0016
Member
Shane Chadwick
Shane Chadwick
MSED Business Intelligence and Marketing Manager Florida's Great Northwest 850.635.2350
Member
Matthew Francis
Matthew Francis
Head of Sales REsimplifi (404)386-5156
Member
Nichole Hair
Nichole Hair
Executive Director Mount Rogers Regional Partnership (276)223-4726
Member
Kendra Hayden
Kendra Hayden
Director of Community & Economic Development Smyth County (276)780-9829
Member
Sarah Jacobs
Sarah Jacobs
President Coweta County Development Authority (636)219-5320
Member
Heather Simmons Jones
Heather Simmons Jones
Director of Southeast Operations MRB Group (864)356-3012
Member
Tanner Jones
Tanner Jones
Associate Director of Planning Steadfast City Economic & Community Partners (251)504-3990
Member
Oppie Jordan
Oppie Jordan
Vice President Carolinas Gateway Partnership (252)904-4498
Member
Trent Skillman
Trent Skillman
Precon (615)438-5408
Member
Lindsay Theobald
Lindsay Theobald
CEcD, IOM CEO Obion County Joint Economic Development Corporation (731)885-0211
Member
John Zakian
John Zakian
Senior Vice President Grantworks, Inc. (914)471-3920
Member
Chris Masingill
Chris Masingill
Chief Executive Officer St. Tammany Corporation (985)809-7874
Chair
Grant Cagle
Grant Cagle
President and CEO Georgia Economic Developers Association (678)925-7632
Co-Chair
Liz Dobbins-Smith
Liz Dobbins-Smith
Managing Director North Carolina Economic Developers Association (888)246-2332
Co-Chair
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
Member

Young Professionals Committee

This committee is designed for our SEDC members, age 40 or below and members new to the industry. The committee plans a separate event each year for professional development and other events for networking. Events are held throughout the year at the SEDC’s planned events. 

Tyler Chaffee
Tyler Chaffee
Vice President TVA (336)723-8955
Chair
Jeremiah Anderson
Jeremiah Anderson
Managing Director (773)680-4424
Member
Amanda Ellis
Amanda Ellis
Editor in Chief, Livability.com Livability Media (423)762-2013
Member
Bryan Farlow
Bryan Farlow
Regional Director of Economic Development & Site Selection Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co. (615)762-0762
Member
Matthew Francis
Matthew Francis
Head of Sales REsimplifi (404)386-5156
Member
Madeline Lester
Madeline Lester
Project Manager (404)387-4586
Member
Kenneth Rogers
Kenneth Rogers
Economic Development Specialist MatchAwards (910)321-1200
Member
Maria Satira
Maria Satira
Director of Marketing and Communications Greenville - ENC Alliance (252)414-2875
Member
Kayla Shugart
Kayla Shugart
Economic Development Coordinator EquipmentShare (423)255-0486
Member