Board of Directors

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is composed of:  the duly elected Officers; the Immediate Past Chairman; three Regional Directors elected by the Directors from the regional sectors; and the President.

Brian Gwin
Brian Gwin
Industrial Development Manager Norfolk Southern Corporation (803)748-1284
Chair
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke
Georgia Certified Economic Development Professional President & CEO Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission 912-283-2112
First Vice Chair
Tim Weston
Tim Weston
Vice President Brasfield & Gorrie
Second Vice Chair
Joe Hines
Joe Hines
Senior Principal & Director of Economic Dev Timmons 804.200.6380
Secretary / Treasurer
Courtland Robinson
Courtland Robinson
MPA Business Recruitment Duke Energy (804)512-4776
Mid-Atlantic Director
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell
SCCED, MPA, EcDMP Vice President of Development Agracel (864)784-5736
South East Regional Director
Chris Masingill
Chris Masingill
Chief Executive Officer St. Tammany Corporation (985)809-7874
Western Regional Director
Scott Poag
Scott Poag
CEcD Director of Business Development Yates Construction (770)399-1919
Immediate Past Chair
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett
President Southern Economic Development Council
President

State Directors

The Board of Directors is composed of: a Director duly elected from each state listed in Article IV of the By-Laws, the duly elected Officers, and the Immediate Past Chairman. 

Andrea Anderson
Andrea Anderson
Vice President of Economic Development Ardmore Development Authority (580)223-6162
State Director
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell
SCCED, MPA, EcDMP Vice President of Development Agracel (864)784-5736
State Director
Edward Burch
Edward Burch
Director of Business Development Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development (615)878-0016
State Director
Rene DeBerdt
Rene DeBerdt
Construction and Development Manager Denham-Blythe (859)255-7405x113
State Director
Uconda Dunn
Uconda Dunn
Vice President, Business Development Greenville - ENC Alliance 12527513416
State Director
Terrell Ellis
Terrell Ellis
Executive Director Advantage Valley Inc. (304)546-7323
State Director
Meryl Fisackerly
Meryl Fisackerly
Chief Operating Officer Golden Triangle Development LINK (662)574-1145
State Director
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
PhD, EDFP, CEcD, PCED, HLM Assistant Director KC Aviation Department (816)243-3005
State Director
Adam Gawarecki
Adam Gawarecki
President/ CEO San Patricio County EDC (361)704-3070
State Director
Missy Kendrick
Missy Kendrick
EDFP, IOM President Rome/Floyd County Development Authority (706)413-4213
State Director
Zach McHatton
Zach McHatton
Community Development Director City of Newton, Kansas (316)300-0153
State Director
Mandi Mitchell
Mandi Mitchell
President/CEO Lafayette Economic Development Authority (337)593-1416
State Director
Courtland Robinson
Courtland Robinson
MPA Business Recruitment Duke Energy (804)512-4776
State Director
Bethany Shockney
Bethany Shockney
President/CEO Limestone County Economic Development Association (256)232-2386
State Director
Kelly Smallridge
Kelly Smallridge
President & CEO Business Development Board of Palm Beach County (561)324-0725
State Director
Jack Thomas
Jack Thomas
Vice President, Economic Development Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce (501)377-6007
State Director

Alternate State Directors

Christopher Bontrager
Christopher Bontrager
MPA Vice President: Western Region Retail Strategies, Inc (205)534-4916
Alternate State Director
Jim DeCesare
Jim DeCesare
MBA Sr. Partner The DeCesare Group (270)792-5779
Alternate State Director
Sara Doss
Sara Doss
Director of Business Development Mississippi Enterprise for Technology (662)574-2929
Alternate State Director
Josh Fenn
Josh Fenn
Executive Director Henry County Development Authority (770)288-8000
Alternate State Director
Zach Gilmore
Zach Gilmore
Business Consultant (850)557-5634
Alternate State Director
Kreg Haney
Kreg Haney
MBA, CEcD, EDFP Senior Manager Economic Develoment Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma (580)380-1544
Alternate State Director
Oppie Jordan
Oppie Jordan
Vice President Carolinas Gateway Partnership (252)904-4498
Alternate State Director
Steven Lamm
Steven Lamm
Vice President of Economic Development Jonesboro Unlimited (870)897-1430
Alternate State Director
Steven Leyh
Steven Leyh
Executive Director Tucker County Development Authority (304)614-8839
Alternate State Director
Ashley Llewellyn
Ashley Llewellyn
M.S., CLED Director of Strategic Initiatives St. Tammany Corporation (985)809-7874
Alternate State Director
David Manley
David Manley
Executive Director Joint IDA of Wythe County, VA (276)223-3370
Alternate State Director
James Oltman
James Oltman
President - ElevateEdgerton! Elevate Edgerton! (913)882-2500
Alternate State Director
Kellen Riley
Kellen Riley
Senior Director – Industrial Development CSX Transportation, Inc. (803)748-1281
Alternate State Director
Lindsay Theobald
Lindsay Theobald
CEcD, IOM CEO Obion County Joint Economic Development Corporation (731)885-0211
Alternate State Director
Jason Wright
Jason Wright
Vice President North Alabama Industrial Development Association (256)353-9450
Alternate State Director