Don't forget to activate your account if this is your first time registering for an event since April...

Honorary Life Members

SEDC has conferred Honorary Life Membership Status (in accordance with article II, section 3 of the by-laws) on the following in recognition of their long membership in and extensive service to the council.

J. FRANK ALSPAUGH (1992)

Richmond, Virginia

WILLIAM J. ARGO (1986) 

Cortez, Colorado

THOMAS N. BARKSDALE, JR. (1989)

Memphis, Tennessee

WILLIAM B. BARRETT (1991)

West Point, Mississippi

JACK D. BURLINGAME (2002)

Ripley, West Virginia

ROBERT B. CASSELL (1978)

Atlanta, Georgia

HARRY W. CLARK (1978) 

Brandon, Mississippi

RONALD R. CLEMONS (2001)

Dallas, Texas

ANGELA COLLINS (2014)

Hattiesburg, MS

ARTHUR B. CROWE (1979)

Louisville, Kentucky

A. JAMES DeBELLIS (1984)

Virginia Beach, Virginia

JULIUS A. DENTON, III (1990) 

Williamsburg, Virginia

J. MICHAEL EADES (2006)

South Boston, Virginia

ERNEST D. FAUCETT (1987)

Little Rock, Arkansas

CHARLEIGH D. FORD, JR. (2007)

Columbus, Mississippi

E. JULIAN FORD (1986) 

Raleigh, North Carolina

THOMAS J. FORD (1989) 

Orangeburg, South Carolina

JIM FRAM (2013)

Hot Spring, Arkansas

JOYCE I. FRENCH (2006)

South Hill, Virginia

JANE FRYER (2008)

LaGrange, Georgia

PETE FULLERTON (2012)

Kansas City, MO

JAMES A. GARVER (1991)

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

WALLACE A. GIERINGER (1982) 

Hot Springs Village, Arkansas

DALE GREER (2010)

Cullman, Alabama

WILLIAM T. HACKETT, JR. (1979)

Shreveport, Louisiana

TED HACKNEY (2012)

Manchester, TN

FRED H. HARRIS (2002)

Nashville, Tennessee

H. GARRETT HART (2008)

Chesterfield, Virginia

JERRY HEARE (1989)

Austin, Texas

JIMMY HEIDEL (2011)

Jackson, Mississippi

WILLIAM E. HOFFMAN (1993)

Little Rock, Arkansas

MAC HOLLADAY (2012)

Atlanta, Georgia

CARTER K. HOOKS (1983)

Bowling Green, Kentucky

BOBBY HUDSON (2011)

Shelbyville, Kentucky

FRED HUMES (2012)

Aiken, South Carolina

JACK HUTCHISON (1998)

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

ROBERT INGRAM (2010)

Robertsdale, Alabama

BOB N. JACKSON (1994) 

Tulsa, Oklahoma

REX JENNINGS (1995)

Dallas, Texas

THOMAS L. JOHNSON (2003)

Forest City, North Carolina

PEGGY JOLLEY (2015)

Savannah, Georgia

GILBERT KEITH (1986)

Cameron, Missouri

ALVIN B. KESSLER (1992)

Shreveport, Louisiana

RICHARD M. KINNE (1988)

Camden, Alabama

GUY H. KISSINGER, JR. (1980)

Richmond, Virginia

JOE W. LEE (1981)

Utica, Kentucky

MILES K. LUKE (1988)

Monroe, Louisiana

BILL MARTIN (2010)

Harlingen, Texas

HARRY K. McLEMORE (1983)

Ocean Springs, Mississippi

PAUL W. MILLER (1978)

Atlanta, Georgia

SHELDON L. MORGAN (1992)

Mobile, Alabama

J. MICHAEL MULLIS (2014)

Germantown, TN

MIKE NEAL (2012)

Tulsa, Oklahoma

G. THORNTON T. NELSON (1993)

Roanoke, Virginia

JAMES T. NEWLAND (1988)

Alpharetta, Georgia

JAMES O’DONLEY (2011)

Fort Worth, Texas

MICHAEL J. OLIVIER (2003)

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

DUANE O'NEILL (2009)

Jackson, Mississippi

CHARLES L. PENDLETON (1991)

Pikeville, Kentucky

JEFF PIPKIN (2014)

Russellville, AR

ROBERT PITTMAN (2014)

Lakemont, GA

JAMES POWELL (2010)

Jackson, Mississippi

RICHARD PRESTON (1984)

Hamilton, Massachusetts

JACK RHODES (2011)

Madison, Mississippi

TUCSON ROBERTS (2009)

Andalusia, Alabama

RALPH L. ROSE (1991)

Florence, Alabama

SANDY ROMENESKO (2012)

Mt. Sterling, Kentucky

JOHN I. RUCKER (1991)

The Villages, Florida

GERALD E. RUFFIN (1987)

Norman, Oklahoma

ROBERT B. SEAL (1979)

Lake Kiowa, Texas

BILL SHUFF (2011)

Nashville, Tennessee

SKIP SMART (2011)

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

LAMAR SMITH (2009)

Birmingham, Alabama

PEGGY SMITH (2009)

Cullman, Alabama

TOM SETH SMITH (2008)

Durant, Oklahoma

JOHN SMOLAK (2009)

Franklin, Virginia

WILLIAM (MITCH) STENNETT (2004)

Laurel, Mississippi 

GENE STINSON (2012)

Atlanta, Georgia

LAWRENCE STINSON (1993)

Manhattan, Kansas

JAMES B. STOCK (2004)

Germantown, Tennessee

JACK D. SUITER (1980)

Atlantis, Florida

LINDA W. SWANN (2000)

Montgomery, Alabama

GRAY SWOOPE (2012)

Tallahassee, Florida

KEITH A. TAYLOR (2007)

Williamsburg, Virginia

BILL L. TEUTON (1986)

Union City, Tennessee

RALPH U. THOMAS (1996) 

Columbia, South Carolina

JAMES B. THURSTON (1978)

Fairfield Glade, Tennessee

ROBERT D. TUCKER (2005)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

ROBERT L. WOOD (2005) 

Norcross, Georgia

MARVIN L. WYNN (1986)

Midland, Texas

Honorary Life Membership Criteria

What does it take to become an HLM? Basically, a lot of quality time and effort poured into the organization and profession as recognized by peers.

The criteria are as follows: 

  1. Must be or have been an economic, industrial or community development professional whose activities and accomplishments in the field extend far beyond those necessary to satisfy the position(s) for which he or she has been compensated;
  2. Must have at least ten (10) years of service in the SEDC region as a professional economic, industrial or community developer;
  3. Must be a past or present member of SEDC and must have demonstrated multiple years of service to SEDC, said service being as a committee member, board member, officer or committed, active supporter of SEDC;
  4. Must be at least 50 years old.

HLM designation allows the recipient to hold office in SEDC and to vote. Honorary Life Members who are still active in the economic development profession continue to pay their dues; however, if the HLM recipient is retired from the profession, he/she does not have to pay dues.

The Selection Committee consists of the five immediate past Chairmen. They will consider any recommendations and present qualified recommendations to the Board of Directors.

The process of nominating someone for HLM Status is through the State Director from a state in which the candidate has served. (click here to view the list of state directors) He/she can submit the candidate to the Selection Committee. Please note that self-nominations will not be accepted.

The package should:

  • Include a letter from the nominee’s State Director and three other letters of recommendation from current SEDC members, on company letterhead;
  • Include a biography of the candidate that tells of his/her service to an SEDC member state, service to SEDC and the significant contributions to the economic development profession;
  • Arrive at the State Director's office by March 10.

For questions please contact Gene Stinson, President, SEDC at gene@sedc.org or by phone at 404-523-3030.

Honorary Life Members

Bob C. Goforth
Bob C. Goforth
Partner Sanford Holshouser Economic Development Consulting, LLC (904)731-9767
2017
Bob N. Jackson
(918)492-5129
Angela Cognevich Collins
Angela Cognevich Collins
Regional Manager, Southeast Regional Office Mississippi Development Authority (601)266-6484
2014
Bobby G. Hudson
Bobby G. Hudson
President/CEO Shelby County Industrial & Development Foundation, Inc. (502)633-5068
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
PhD, EDFP, CEcD, PCED, HLM Assistant Director KC Aviation Department (816)243-3005
Charleigh D. Ford
(662)329-4012
D. Weston Stucky
D. Weston Stucky
President Ardmore Development Authority (580)223-6162
2014
Dale Greer
Assistant Director Cullman Economic Development Agency (256)739-1891
Duane A. O'Neill
Duane A. O'Neill
President/CEO Greater Jackson Chamber Partnership (601)948-4300
Fred H. Harris
(615)353-0532
Fred Humes
Fred Humes
(803)641-3300
George W. Shuff
George W. Shuff
Executive Director Middle Tennessee Industrial Development Association (615)269-5233
Gerald E. Ruffin
Consultant, Economic Development Education (405)364-3335
Gilbert Keith
Owner Keith Advisors (816)632-7952
Gray Swoope
President & CEO VisionFirst Advisors, LLC 5586910
H. Garrett Hart
H. Garrett Hart
Director Chesterfield County Economic Development (804)318-8561
Harry K. McLemore
6077697
J. Mac Holladay
J. Mac Holladay
CEO Market Street Services (404)880-7244
J. Eades
CEcD Director of Economic Development Lexington County (803)785-6818
J. Michael Mullis
J. Michael Mullis
President & CEO J. M. Mullis, Inc. (901)753-0373
2014
Jack C. Hutchison
Hutchison & Associates (843)283-9483
Jack R. Rhodes
Jack R. Rhodes
Retired (601)605-0327
James A. Garver
7222249
James B. Stock
Economic Development Consultant (901)754-9298
James Powell
President James G. Powell Company (601)606-2301
James T. Newland
Retired 9932234
James O'Donley
James O'Donley
Regional Manager Economic Development BNSF Railway Company (817)867-6137
Jane Fryer
HLM President Meriwether County Development Authority (706)672-3467
Jeff A. Pipkin
CEcD, PCED President & CEO Mountain Home Area Chamber of Commerce (870)425-5111
2014
Jim Fram
Jim Fram
Founder and Principal Community Growth Strategies (501)318-4231
2013
Jimmy Heidel
Jimmy Heidel
Joe W. Lee
2754314
John J. Smolak
Director, Economic & Business Development Appalachian Power Company (540)985-2605
Joyce I French
The French Connection (434)372-9760
Julius A. Denton
2202204
Keith A. Taylor
(757)784-5200
Kirkley Thomas
Kirkley Thomas
Vice President of Governmental Affairs Electric Cooperatives of Arkansas (501)570-2263
2017
Lamar Smith
Board Chairman Jefferson County Economic & Industrial Development Authority (205)943-4794
Lewis Lee Smart
Lewis Lee Smart
Asociate, Community Competitiveness Louisiana Economic Development (225)342-4321
Linda P. Swann
Margaret K. Jolley
Margaret K. Jolley
President Live Oak Concepts (912)429-2000
2015
Marvin L. Wynn
Retired 6868052
Marvin Moss
Marvin Moss
ED Manager City of Clinton, SC (864)833-7504
2016
Michael J. Olivier
CEO Committee of 100 for Economic Development, Inc. (225)382-3750
Michael S. Neal
Michael S. Neal
President & CEO Tulsa Regional Chamber (918)560-0210
Patricia Nunn Brown
Patricia Nunn Brown
Director of Small & Minority Business Arkansas Economic Development Commission (501)682-2559
2017
Patrick Topping
Consultant Topping Economic Development Consulting (478)320-9530
2016
Peggy S. Smith
Director Cullman Area Chamber of Commerce (256)739-1891
Ralph L. Rose
Consultant (205)767-0510
Ralph U. Thomas
Robert D. Ingram
Robert D. Ingram
President & CEO Common Sense Economic Development LLC (251)752-0139
Robert E. Leak Sr.
Robert E. Leak Sr.
Partner Leak-Goforth Company, LLC (919)676-5336
2017
Robert Pittman
Robert Pittman
HLM, PCED Janus Institute Founder / CEO Janus Institute (404)431-1255
Robert L. Wood
President Wood Consulting 6438977
Ronald R. Clemons
4470469
Sandy C. Romenesko
Sandy C. Romenesko
Executive Director Mt. Sterling-Montgomery County Industrial Authority Chamber of Commerce (859)498-5400
Sheldon L. Morgan
President Warrior-Tombigbee Waterway Association (251)990-5567
Ted L. Hackney
Ted L. Hackney
Executive Director Industrial Board of Coffee County, TN, Inc. (931)723-5120
Thomas Long
Thomas Long
CEcD Chief Development Officer San Antonio EDF (210)802-4901
2016
Thomas J. Ford
Retired (803)534-3611
Thomas L. Johnson
Tom Johnson Consulting, LLC (828)289-0479
Tom Seth Smith
President Community Solutions (580)380-6158
Tucson Roberts
Tucson Roberts
President Tucson Atlantic Consulting (334)333-0964
Victor Raoul Lafont
Victor Raoul Lafont
President/CEO South Louisiana Economic Council (985)448-4485
2014
Wallace A. Gieringer
9159777
Wayne L. Sterling
Executive Director Pike County Economic Development (601)465-0255
William A. Martin
Executive Director Greater Osceola Partnership for Economic Prosperity (407)742-4251
William B. Barrett
President William Barrett Associates, Inc. (601)494-1332
William J. Argo
Retired 8142028
William Stennett
(601)580-5031
Gene A. Stinson
Gene A. Stinson
CAE, CEcD, PCED, HLM President Southern Economic Development Council (404)523-3030
Sandy Holifield
Sandy Holifield
Director - E.I., Workforce Development, Leadership The Economic Development Authority of Jones County (601)649-3031
2018
Donald M. Pierson
Sr. Director of Business Development Louisiana Economic Development (225)342-4319
2018