Meet the Consultants Coast to Coast

Back to Events
Thursday, November 12, 2020

Event Details

Meet the Consultants Coast to Coast will provide high-quality panel presentations and offer options for attendees to meet virtually in small groups and have discussions with site location consultants.  The SEDC staff have put an extensive amount of time and effort into identifying a platform that will meet the networking and educational needs of attendees. We are pleased to announce that we will be using the Lunchpool platform to bring you this fall's event. 
 
Why did we choose Lunchpool?
Based on all of the demos we saw, it was immediately apparent the Lunchpool platform was unlike any other virtual conference software and met our specific needs around networking. How do you ask? 

Attendees can video chat around virtual tables for face-to-face networking and move freely from table to table, just like in real life! You'll be able to view a list of attendees and what table they are at so you can catch up with your SEDC colleagues and perhaps make new ones as you work around the tables. 

And you will be able to network with site location consultants too!  After each panel presentation, there will be 20 minutes of interaction with the panelists when they come out in the “audience” and have a seat at a table.  In addition for our sponsors, there will be a full hour of networking with site location consultants in our virtual lunch. The five panels will feature three consultants each and we will have up to 20 consultants for the VIP virtual lunch with consultants and sponsors. 

Please take a look at the photo below and tell me that this isn't the coolest virtual platform you've seen since March!

During the presentations, this "show floor" will go away and provide you with a more traditional experience with a live chat and Q&A. 
 

The Lunchpool platform works with all computers, laptops, phones, and tablets, so you will be able to take Meet the Consultants Coast to Coast anywhere you need to be. In the coming weeks, SEDC will be announcing more about how the Lunchpool platform will work for our event, as well as the consultants that you will hear from and perhaps meet at one of the tables. If you have any questions about the event, registration, or anything SEDC related, please contact Matthew at the office. 

Thank you, and please consider attending Meet the Consultants Coast to Coast on November 12th. This year may be different, but it will still pack a wallop of content, consultants, and connections like only SEDC can muster. 
Aimee Schones
View
Aimee Schones Sr. Project Manager Greater Oklahoma City Chamber
Al Hodge
View
Al Hodge President Hodge Consulting Services, LLC
Alan Schuetze
View
Alan Schuetze Operations Manager Carroll Daniel Construction
Allen Neel
View
Allen Neel President & CEO East Tennessee Economic Development Agency
Amy Thibodeaux
View
Amy Thibodeaux President/CEO Acadia Parish Chamber of Commerce
Andrena Powell-Baker
View
Andrena Powell-Baker Senior Manager Community Relations and Development Lockhart Power Company
Andy Hagy
View
Andy Hagy Director of economic Development Nashville County Department of Economic Development
Angelyn Smith
View
Angelyn Smith Project Manager SC Power Team
Angie Gheesling
View
Angie Gheesling Executive Director Houston County Development Authority
Aubrey Brown
View
Aubrey Brown Industrial Development Manager CSX Transporation, Inc.
Audrey Schroyer
View
Audrey Schroyer Executive Director Gainesville Economic Development Corporation
Becca Hardin
View
Becca Hardin President Bay County EDA
Benjamin Temple
View
Benjamin Temple Vice President / Principal ECS Southeast, LLP
Beth Johnson
View
Beth Johnson Sr. Vice President of Economic Development Overland Park Chamber Economic Development Council
Bo Gregory
View
Bo Gregory President Development Authority of Monroe County
Bob Helton
View
Bob Helton Executive Director Morehead Rowan County Economic Development
Bob White
View
Bob White Executive Director Development Authority of Butts County
Brandon Cox
View
Brandon Cox Director of Business Development Hoar Construction
Brandt Herndon
View
Brandt Herndon CEO Effingham County IDA
Brian Rademacher
View
Brian Rademacher Economic Development Director City of Ormond Beach, Florida
Brian Tucker
View
Brian Tucker Director of Economic Development Georgetown County, SC
Brittaney Johnson
View
Brittaney Johnson President / CEO Greater Owensboro Economic Development Corporation
Brooke Perez
View
Brooke Perez Community and Economic Development Manager Georgia Power Company
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton
View
Burdette (Pete) Fullerton Assistant Director KC Aviation Department
Carla Whitlock
View
Carla Whitlock Senior Apprenticeship Consultant Apprenticeship Carolina
Casey Verburg
View
Casey Verburg Economic Development Coordinator Goochland County
Chad Newell
View
Chad Newell President Area Development Partnership
Charles Stone
View
Charles Stone Project Manager Beaufort County Economic Development Corporation
Charlton Whipple
View
Charlton Whipple Executive Director Midlands Technical College
Charly Lyons
View
Charly Lyons President/CEO Tennessee Central Economic Authority
Chester Jenke
View
Chester Jenke Vice President Economic Development New Braunfels Economic Development Corporation
Chris Gullickson
View
Chris Gullickson Director, Economic Development Virginia Port Authority
Chris Joiner
View
Chris Joiner Business Attraction Project Manager Invest Atlanta
Christopher Huppertz
View
Christopher Huppertz Director European Affairs Transatlantic Business & Investment Council
Cody Slater
View
Cody Slater CEO Cross County Chamber of Commerce
Colleen Walton
View
Colleen Walton Marketing Strategist Brand Acceleration, Inc.
Connie Bainbridge
View
Connie Bainbridge Manager of Community and Economic Development Central Alabama Electric Cooperative
Courtney Robinson
View
Courtney Robinson Regional Specialist TVA
Curry Roberts
View
Curry Roberts President Fredericksburg Regional Alliance
Danielle Morrissey
View
Danielle Morrissey Business Development Manager One Acadiana
Danielle Winningham
View
Danielle Winningham Chief Operating Officer Madison County Economic Development Authority
Danny Isaacs
View
Danny Isaacs Regional Specialist, Central Kentucky TVA
David Denison
View
David Denison Project Manager Georgia EMC
David Leezer
View
David Leezer Vice President of Business Attraction Wichita Falls Chamber of Commerce
Dawn Malin
View
Dawn Malin President / CEO McIntosh County Industrial Development Authority
Dell Keith
View
Dell Keith President/CEO Wayne County Industrial Dev. Authority
Dorie Paulk Bacon
View
Dorie Paulk Bacon Executive Director Screven County Development Authority
Eric McDonald
View
Eric McDonald President/CEO Greater Haralson Chamber of Commerce
Eric Miller
View
Eric Miller Senior Vice President, Business Development Greater Richmond Partnership
F. J. Fenn
View
F. J. Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Frank Fink
View
Frank Fink Director of Economic Development St. Mary Parish Government
Frank McCrady
View
Frank McCrady President/CEO East Montgomery County Improvement District
Garrett Wright
View
Garrett Wright Vice President Bay Economic Development Alliance
Gary Troutman
View
Gary Troutman President/ CEO Hot Springs Metro Partnership
Glenn Hunter
View
Glenn Hunter Director Columbia County Econ Dev
Gordon Wilson
View
Gordon Wilson Executive Director Paris-Bourbon County Economic Development Authority
Greg Lowe
View
Greg Lowe Director of Economic Development City of Lewisburg
Greg Sellars
View
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Greg Wright
View
Greg Wright Sr. Dir, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Gus Fontenot
View
Gus Fontenot Economic Development Project Coordinator SWLA Economic Development Alliance
Hannah Mullins
View
Hannah Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
Jamal Lewis
View
Jamal Lewis Project Manager, Business Development Henry County Development Authority
James  Jamie  W. Frost
View
James Jamie W. Frost Senior VP, Community Preparedness SC Power Team
James Coughlin
View
James Coughlin Executive Director Camden County Joint Development Authority
James Oltman
View
James Oltman President - ElevateEdgerton! Elevate Edgerton!
Jana Russell
View
Jana Russell Executive Director Kilgore Economic Development Corporation
Jane Fryer
View
Jane Fryer President Meriwether County Development Authority
Jason Vaughn
View
Jason Vaughn Director of Development, Southeast Region Agracel
Jay Daily
View
Jay Daily VP Business Development HPM
Jeff Taylor
View
Jeff Taylor Commissioner of Business Development Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Jessica Bedenbaugh
View
Jessica Bedenbaugh Business Development Manager City of Portsmouth Economic Development
Jessica Hill
View
Jessica Hill Executive Director Orange County Economic Development Corporation
Jessica Stewart
View
Jessica Stewart Director, Community Development Iredell County Economic Development Corporation
Jill Loope
View
Jill Loope Director Roanoke County Office of Economic Development
Jim Grebing
View
Jim Grebing Director of Econ. Dev. Kennett, MO Board of Public Works
JJ Harris
View
JJ Harris President Clay County Economic Development Corporation
JoAnna Shivers
View
JoAnna Shivers Executive Director Mexia Economic Development Corporation
Joe Higgins
View
Joe Higgins CEO Golden Triangle Development LINK
Joe King
View
Joe King Executive Director Florence County Economic Development Partnership
Joe Turnham
View
Joe Turnham Director Macon County Economic Development Authority
Joey Roberts
View
Joey Roberts Senior Project Manager Mississippi Development Authority
John Duncan
View
John Duncan Director of Economic Development Town of Collierville
John H. Kilgore
View
John H. Kilgore Executive Director Scott Co., VA Economic Development
John J. Smolak
View
John J. Smolak Director, Economic & Business Development-Retired Appalachian Power Company
Johnita Daniels
View
Johnita Daniels Business Retention and Expansion Project Manager Invest Atlanta
Jon Arita
View
Jon Arita National Director, Logistics BNSF Railway Company
Jonathan Lupo
View
Jonathan Lupo Director of Business Recruitment Douglas County Economic Development Authority
Justin Greer
View
Justin Greer Director of Economic Development W&A Engineering
Karen Dickson
View
Karen Dickson Economic Development Manager Lower Colorado River Authority
Kathy Oxford
View
Kathy Oxford Executive Director Barnesville-Lamar County Industrial Development Authority
Kathy Price
View
Kathy Price Executive Director McMinn Economic Development Authority
Keith Barclift
View
Keith Barclift Economic Development Director Catoosa County, Georgia
Keith Norden
View
Keith Norden President & CEO Team Volusia Economic Development Corporation
Kelci Avery
View
Kelci Avery Marketing and Research Director Economic Development Partnership
Kelley Mattlage
View
Kelley Mattlage Chief Communications Officer East Montgomery County Improvement District
Kent Heermann
View
Kent Heermann President Regional Development Association of East Central Kansas
Keri Orvin
View
Keri Orvin Executive Director Development Authority of Appling County
Kevin Shea
View
Kevin Shea President Georgia Economic Developers Association
Kyle Vanderhoff
View
Kyle Vanderhoff MANAGER AEP
Larry Duckworth
View
Larry Duckworth Forsyth County Development Authority
Lauren Wiley
View
Lauren Wiley Project Manager Georgia EMC
Libby Adams
View
Libby Adams Executive Director Shelby County Industrial & Development Foundation, Inc.
Linda Green
View
Linda Green Executive Director Institute for Advanced Learning and Research
Linda U Mosely
View
Linda U Mosely CEO/Publisher Great Southern Publishers, Inc.
Lindsay Frilling
View
Lindsay Frilling CEO Obion County Joint Economic Development Corporation
Lisa Denton
View
Lisa Denton Director of Economic Development Palestine Economic Development Corporation
Lisa Maloof
View
Lisa Maloof Barrow County Economic Development Department
Lori Watts
View
Lori Watts President Marion County Development Partnership
Lyle Roggow
View
Lyle Roggow President Duncan Area Economic Development Foundation
Lynne Musick
View
Lynne Musick Client Development Leader S&ME
Margaret Reenstra
View
Margaret Reenstra Community and Economic Development Coordinator Coweta-Fayette EMC
Marilyn Lott
View
Marilyn Lott Economic Development Director Etowah County, Alabama
Mark Lawson
View
Mark Lawson Vice President Of Economic Development
MaryBeth Flournoy
View
MaryBeth Flournoy Business Recruitment Associate Georgia Power Company
Matt Arnold
View
Matt Arnold President & CEO Marshall County Economic Development Council
Matthew Darius
View
Matthew Darius Operations Manager Southern Economic Development Council
Matthias Beier
View
Matthias Beier President & CEO Transatlantic Business & Investment Council
Melvin Williams
View
Melvin Williams Vice President/Business Development S&ME
Meryl Harris
View
Meryl Harris Director of Business Development Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development
Michael M. Philpot
View
Michael M. Philpot Vice President of Economic Development Jonesboro Unlimited
Michael Southard
View
Michael Southard Economic Development Director Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Michael Talley
View
Michael Talley Economic Development Director Denton County, TX
Michele Johnson
View
Michele Johnson Executive Director Toombs County Development Authority
Mike Swinson
View
Mike Swinson Director Economic Development Alabama/Mississippi Spire
Nathan Tafoya
View
Nathan Tafoya Executive Director Mount Pleasant Economic Development Corp.
Nick Cunningham
View
Nick Cunningham Director of Economic Development Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
Rachel Delamain
View
Rachel Delamain Director of Business Development Baton Rouge Area Chamber
Raul Peralta
View
Raul Peralta Senior VP - Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Ray Leathers
View
Ray Leathers President / CEO Shelby County Industrial & Development Foundation, Inc.
Rhonda Rice Clayton
View
Rhonda Rice Clayton Executive Vice President RRC Consulting
Robert Long
View
Robert Long Director Chester County Economic Development
Robert Long
View
Robert Long Director Forward Forsyth
Rod A. Crider
View
Rod A. Crider President & CEO Rowan EDC
Ronald Tolley
View
Ronald Tolley CEO Liberty County Development Authority
Ryan Waldrep
View
Ryan Waldrep President Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
Sandy Dunbeck
View
Sandy Dunbeck Executive Vice President High Point Economic Development Corporation
Sarah Carnes
View
Sarah Carnes Research Analyst Georgia Power Company
Scott Kuehn
View
Scott Kuehn Senior Manager AEP
Scott Poag
View
Scott Poag Director of Business Development W&A Engineering
Serra Hall
View
Serra Hall Senior Project Manager Newton County Industrial Development Authority
Shane Shepard
View
Shane Shepard Director of Economic Development Lancaster, TX
Shay Jones
View
Shay Jones Director of Business Intelligence Wichita Falls Chamber of Commerce
Stan Crance
View
Stan Crance Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Stephanie Bosch
View
Stephanie Bosch Project Manager Florence County Economic Development Partnership
Stephanie Watkins
View
Stephanie Watkins Program Director SE Industrial Development Association
Stephen Adams
View
Stephen Adams Acting Executive Director Macon-Bibb County Industrial Authority
Steve Jack
View
Steve Jack Executive Director Leavenworth County Development Corporation
Susan Hadley Maynor
View
Susan Hadley Maynor Vice President Economic Development Greater Memphis Chamber
Tammy Caudell
View
Tammy Caudell Business Development Carroll Daniel Construction
Taylor Edwards
View
Taylor Edwards Economic Development Coordinator Development Authority of Columbia County
Taylor Walden
View
Taylor Walden Project Manager for Rural Georgia Initiatives Georgia Department of Economic Development
Terry Schwindler
View
Terry Schwindler President/CEO Development Authority of Polk County
Thomas Long
View
Thomas Long Chief Development Officer San Antonio EDF
Tiffany Tate
View
Tiffany Tate Global Cities Program Coordinator Upstate SC Alliance
Tom Gregory
View
Tom Gregory Director of Business Development T.W. Frierson Contractor, Inc.
Tom Troxler
View
Tom Troxler Executive Director Rankin First Economic Development Authority
Tom Underwood
View
Tom Underwood Operations Director Hoar Construction
Vanessa Wagner
View
Vanessa Wagner Director of Business Development Golden Isles Development Authority
Warren Johnson
View
Warren Johnson Director of Business Development Alston Construction
Will Johnson
View
Will Johnson Shareholder Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.
Will West
View
Will West Regional Specialist TVA
Will Williams
View
Will Williams President/CEO Economic Development Partnership
William Roberts
View
William Roberts Manager, Economic Development Duke Energy
23 Other Registered Attendees

Agenda

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Corporate HQ Panel

            Dennis Donovan, Principal, WDG Consulting, LLC
            Seth Martindale, Senior Managing, Director, CBRE
            Mark Williams, President, Strategic Development Group

            10:00 AM- 10:20 AM – Panel Presentation

10:20 AM – 10:40 AM- Networking with Panelists (consultants will go out into the virtual audience and take a seat at a sponsor table along with other attendees at the sponsor table.  At the sponsor table will be a sponsor representative that will facilitate conversation with the consultants and others around the table.   At 10:30 a “bell” will signal for attendees at the table to switch and go to another table.  The process will be repeated again at 10:40 AM.

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM – Break

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM   Foods Panel

            Chris Lloyd, Senior VP & Director, McGuireWoods Consulting
            Jay Garner, President, Garner Economics
            Larry Gigerich, Executive Managing Director, Ginovus

            11:00 AM- 11:20 AM – Panel Presentation

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM- Networking with Panelists (consultants will go out into the virtual audience and take a seat at a sponsor table along with other attendees at the sponsor table.  At the sponsor table will be a sponsor representative that will facilitate conversation with the consultants and others around the table.   At 11:30 a “bell” will signal for attendees at the table to switch and go to another table.  The process will be repeated again at 11:40 AM.

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM – Break

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM – Virtual Networking

For this “invitation only” event for sponsors and consultants, we will invite up to 20 consultants to join a table and network with up to 8 people for 10-minute intervals. 

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM- Break

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM   E-Commerce

Betty McIntosh, Sr. Managing Director, Cushman & Wakefield
Brad Migdal, Sr. Managing Director, Cushman & Wakefield
Mike Dvorscak, Principal, William B. Hare Company

1:30 PM- 1:50 PM – Panel Presentation

1:50 PM – 2:10 PM- Networking with Panelists (consultants will go out into the virtual audience and take a seat at a sponsor table along with other attendees at the sponsor table.  At the sponsor table will be a sponsor representative that will facilitate conversation with the consultants and others around the table.   At 2:00 a “bell” will signal for attendees at the table to switch and go to another table.  The process will be repeated again at 2:10 PM.

2:10 PM – 2:30 PM- Break

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM   Advanced MFG Panel

            Blair Burns Westmoreland, Manager, Credits and Incentives, Deloitte
            Joe Pilewski, President and Founder, Pilewski & Associates
            Gregory Burkart, Managing Director, Duff & Phelps

2:30 PM- 2:50 PM – Panel Presentation

2:50 PM – 3:10 PM- Networking with Panelists (consultants will go out into the virtual audience and take a seat at a sponsor table along with other attendees at the sponsor table.  At the sponsor table will be a sponsor representative that will facilitate conversation with the consultants and others around the table.   At 3:00 a “bell” will signal for attendees at the table to switch and go to another table.  The process will be repeated again at 3:10 PM.

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM- Break

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM   BIO Panel

            Jim Renzas, Senior Director, BCI Global
            Ken Maly, Senior Managing Director, Newmark Knight Frank
            Andy Shapiro, Managing Director, Biggins Lacy Shapiro & Company, LLC 

3:30 PM- 3:50 PM – Panel Presentation

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM- Networking with Panelists (consultants will go out into the virtual audience and take a seat at a sponsor table along with other attendees at the sponsor table.  At the sponsor table will be a sponsor representative that will facilitate conversation with the consultants and others around the table.   At 4:00 a “bell” will signal for attendees at the table to switch and go to another table.  The process will be repeated again at 3:10 PM.

4:10 PM – Closing remarks and ADJOURN

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsor

 

Silver Sponsor

   

Bronze Sponsors

Please Consider Sponsoring Meet the Consultants!

Click the image below for more information: