Back to Events
2024 Meet the Consultants | The #AmericanSouth Site Selection Summit

2024 Meet the Consultants | The #AmericanSouth Site Selection Summit

Tuesday, April 30, 2024 to Wednesday, May 1, 2024

* Registration open until 4/22/24 at 11:59 PM (EST)

Event Details

he Southern Economic Development Council, North America's oldest and largest regional economic development association, has announced a major conference set for April 30 - May 1 in Atlanta. Economic developers, business leaders, site selectors, and policy-makers will convene at "Meet the Consultants: #AmericanSouth Site Selection Summit" to promote new economic development and to discuss future-focused strategies to accelerate progress in the #AmericanSouth.

The Summit agenda will feature globally active site selectors and the Council's expert members. As the Summit nears, SEDC will continually release updates to the speaking lineup. Stay tuned for additional updates and the full agenda. 

Member Pricing - $495
Non-member Pricing - $845


AGENDA

April 29 @ 5:30 – 7:30 | Welcome Reception

Brasfield & Gorrie Atlanta Office
2999 Circle 75 Parkway

Atlanta, GA 30339
SEDC-Provided-Transportation Available

 

April 30 @ 8:00 – 9:00| Breakfast

April 30 @ 9:15 | Global Site Selection Trends & Perspectives

Iconic brands, global enterprises, and emerging industries that super-charge new markets thrive in the #AmericanSouth. As the world’s third-largest economy, the South is rooted in tradition, overflowing with advantage, and poised for accelerated growth. In this session, leading experts will share the latest global trends, expectations, and perspectives on site selection. Don’t miss this opportunity to capitalize on the current economic development conditions and opportunities.

Chris Schastok, CBRE
Brandon Talbert, Austin Consulting
Brian Corde, Atlas Insight
Amy Gerber, Cushman & Wakefield
Raul Peralta, ECS

April 30 @ 10:15 | Economic Development in the Shadow of a Mega Site: What Sites Are in Demand?

Just last year, American South economy builders developed well over 200 billion in new capital investment that will create 200,000+ new jobs. To inform SEDC members’ ability to perpetuate and accelerate our globally leading momentum and advantage, leading site selectors share the latest industry-specific site selection needs.  

Josh Bays, Site Selection Group
Courtney Dunbar, Burns & McDonnell
David Hickey, Hickey & Associates
Mandi Mitchell, Lafayette EDA

April 30 @ 11:15 | The Bridge: Economic Development in the Energy Transition

The ongoing industrial revolution fueled by digitalization, decarbonization, and electrification demands that job and investment focused communities revise their business and retention strategies. Panelists will discuss the current and future energy dynamics reshaping site selection across dominant industrial verticals.

James Chavez, SC Power Team
Courtland Robinson, SEDC Regional Director
Charlie Moseley, Georgia Power
Tyler Chaffee, TVA
Bradley Migdal, Cushman & Wakefield

April 30 @ 12:15 | Keynote Luncheon

Chick-fil-A’s Nick Westbrook, a renowned businessman, speaker, and leadership guru, takes the American South Site Selection Summit luncheon stage to motivate, inspire, and challenge the world’s best economic developers.   

April 30 @ 1:30 | Supply Chain & Logistics: An #AmericanSouth Advantage

In the American South enterprise moves product through our infrastructure and across the world overnight. As supply chain continues to inform site selection decisions, the south’s logistic advantages position SEDC states and communities for success. In this session, learn from industry experts how to best leverage logistics, strategies to enhance supply chains, and methods to further develop your community.

Mike Grim, Norfolk Southern
Dr. Robert Martinez, Moffatt & Nichol
Kellen Riley, CSX
Tess Fay, GLS

April 30 @ 2:30 | Behind the Scenes: The Site Selection Consultants' “Tell-All”

Recorded in front of a live studio audience, leading consultants reveal a peek behind the curtain, showcasing how communities have excelled at every stage of the site selection process. In this session, experts will highlight strategies and practices that landed transformative deals. From marketing to deal closing, this session is a can’t miss and fun primer on American South economic development.

Nelson Lindsay, Parker Poe Consulting
Tess Fay, GLS
Alicia Hutchings, Cresa
Ben Worrell, McGuire Sponsel
F.J. Fenn, Henry County Development

April 30 @ 3:30 | Developing In-Demand Sites

Quick and risk-free site selection, coupled with swift operationalization, are pivotal for economic development success. The American South boasts a remarkable global speed-to-market advantage, as communities and partners within the SEDC footprint are making unprecedented investments in product development. In this follow-up session to 'What Sites Are In-Demand,' discover how to leverage current market conditions to enhance the quality of your sites, setting the stage for success.

Kim Williams Davis, Quest Site Solutions
Joe Hines, Timmons
Bill Adams, TVA
Scott Poag, Yates Construction
Jamie Frost, SC Power Team
Eli Falls, Moffatt & Nichol

April 30 @ 4:15 | Charging the Future: Accelerating the American South’s EV and Battery Advantage

The American South is leading the United States’ charge in the EV and battery industries, as domestic and global enterprise flock to the world’s premier investment location. In this session, take a deep dive into what drives the location choices in these key industries and gain strategic insights on how to make your community an attractive hub for EV and battery companies.

David MacNamara, KPMG
Brittany Young, Maxis Advisors
Tim Weston, Brasfield & Gorrie
Benton Blaine, Cushman & Wakefield
Jason Giulietti, Central SC Alliance
Adam Myers, Chattanooga Area Chamber

April 30 @ 5:00 – 6:00 | VIP Reception

April 30 @ 6:00 – 7:30 | American South Reception

May 1 @ 8:00 – 9:00 | Breakfast

May 1 @ 9:00 | Welcoming the World to the American South

Global enterprises flourish in the American South, as our region outpaces competitors in attracting foreign direct investment (FDI). International companies channel billions annually into industrial projects in the United States, yet securing such investments poses significant challenges. We'll delve into the criteria that companies evaluate and how you can prime your community for foreign business recruitment. Participants will gain perspectives from seasoned experts who have not only established but also nurtured and expanded partnerships with international firms eyeing the U.S. market.

Monty Turner, Colliers
Richard Blackwell, Agracel
Ron Bertasi, GIS WebTech
Jim Blair, Navigator Consulting
Tom Long, Temple EDC
Robert Camoin, Camoin Associates

May 1 @ 10:00 | Here’s the Deal: A Review of American South Incentives and Pro-Growth US Policies

The American South's pro-business climate is a major asset driving economic growth. This session will explore effective economic development incentives, pro-growth policies, and enabling legislation that communities are using to attract projects and create jobs. Learn from real-world examples and gain insights to better craft and advocate for comprehensive strategies that stimulate local economies, navigate legislative landscapes, and sustain growth.

Blair Westmoreland, DMA
Chris Lloyd, McGuireWoods
David Denison, Kroll
Gray Swoope, VisionFirst Advisors
Will Johnson, Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd

May 1 @ 10:45 | American South People Power: Attracting and Preparing a Winning Workforce | Windsor Ballroom

The American South enjoys a global edge in workforce availability and participation, with communities across the SEDC region setting national benchmarks in talent development and attraction. This session will provide a comprehensive overview of the key elements and partnerships essential for cultivating and maintaining a workforce that meets the needs of industries.

Chris Schwinden, Site Selection Group
Ann Rybka, Atlas Insight
Emily Heflin, MAU
Josh Ward, Clarksville-Montgomery IDB
Bill Lavers, Harrison Co. Development

May 1 @ 11:45 | Go Forth and Prosper: Capitalizing on Site Selection Trends

Last year, the American South developed over 200 billion in new corporate investment that will create a quarter-million new jobs. The South is America’s economic development hot spot and a global powerhouse. In this session, leading Site Selection Consultants will break down the American South economic momentum and on-going opportunity, and will share strategies to accelerate our worldwide economic advantage.

Brooklin Salemi, Newmark
Bryan Farlow, Thomas & Hutton
Jay Garner, Garner Economics
Alex Baker, Maxis Advisors
Jana Dyke, Albany-Dougherty EDC

Hotel & Conference Host

The Intercontinental Atlanta Buckhead
3315 Peachtree Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30326


Acknowledgment of Enhanced Safety and Health Measures for All Attendees:
Registration and attendance at, or participation in, SEDC's in-person events constitutes an agreement by the registrant to abide by SEDC's and the host property's efforts to comply with current CDC recommendations related to COVID-19 (and any state of Georgia requirements) and to engage in certain health-and-safety-beneficial conduct while attending the event as requested by SEDC (e.g., wearing a mask, engaging in appropriate physical distancing, not attending the event if feeling sick or showing specific symptoms).  You agree not to hold SEDC, Intercontinental Hotels, or any of their directors, officers, employees, or volunteers liable for any illness or injury.

Special Needs:
In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), conference management will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate persons with disabilities at its meetings. If you need assistance or have dietary restrictions, please indicate this on your registration form or call the SEDC Office at (404) 523-3030.

Registration Fees:
Member and non-member registration fees include all conference sessions, Monday reception, breakfast, and lunch. Tuesday sessions and breakfast.

All cancellations must be received in writing at the SEDC office to obtain a refund by April 1st. All cancellations will have a $50.00 administrative charge up until this date. Cancellations received after will have a $150.00 cancellation fee. Any registrant who does not submit cancellation correspondence by April 15th and does not attend the meeting must pay the balance in full. Registrants may substitute attendees without penalty.

However, appropriate member/ non-member rates will apply to substitute attendees.

Consent for the use of Photographic Images:
Registration and attendance at, or participation in, SEDC meetings and other activities constitute an agreement by the registrant to SEDC’s use and distribution (now and in the future) of the registrant or attendee’s image or voice in photograph productions and audiotapes of such events and activities.

Tweet at us #AmericanSouthSummit

Jennifer (Goff) Daniels
Jennifer (Goff) Daniels Economic Development Director Columbia County Economic Development
Bill Adams
Bill Adams Senior Target Market Specialist Product Development TVA
Tommy Adkins
Tommy Adkins Executive Director Lincoln County Economic Development Authority
Andrea Anderson
Andrea Anderson Vice President of Economic Development Ardmore Development Authority
Johnny Arellano
Johnny Arellano Supply Chain Consultant Moffatt & Nichol
Jon Arita
Jon Arita Vice President, National Director - Logistics Terracon
Ollie Bailey, Jr.
Ollie Bailey, Jr. Commissioner Harrison County Development Commission
Connie Bainbridge
Connie Bainbridge Manager of Community and Economic Development Central Alabama Electric Cooperative
Alex Baker
Alex Baker Senior Manager, Location Analysis and Incentives Maxis Advisors
Megan Baker
Megan Baker Economic Development Director Roanoke County Office of Economic Development
Kylie Barnes
Kylie Barnes Economic Development Specialist Charlotte Regional Business Alliance
William Barnett
William Barnett Environmental Business Development Manager ECS Southeast, LLP
Glenda Bassham
Glenda Bassham Director of Workforce and Business Retention Sulphur Springs / Hopkins County Economic Development Corp
Roberta Baylor
Roberta Baylor Executive Director Preston County Economic Developent Authority
Josh Bays
Josh Bays Senior Partner Site Selection Group
Rob Beams
Rob Beams President NPSG Development
Cathy Becker
Cathy Becker Director of Customer Success GIS Web Tech
Haley Bell
Haley Bell Project Manager Carroll Tomorrow
Swanka Bernett
Swanka Bernett Business Manager, Strategic Projects & Lead Generation Virginia Economic Development Partnership
Chad Berringer
Chad Berringer Director of Economic Development Rutherford County Chamber of Commerce
Douglas Berry
Douglas Berry VP, Economic Development Cleveland-Bradley Chamber of Commerce
Scott Berta
Scott Berta Manager, Industrial Development Electric Cities of Georgia
Rick Bertasi
Rick Bertasi Chief Executive Officer, Global Corporate Services Newmark
Ron Bertasi
Ron Bertasi CEO GIS Web Tech
Mary Beth Dennis
Mary Beth Dennis Director of Communications & Member Services Shelby County Industrial & Development Foundation, Inc.
Richard Blackwell
Richard Blackwell Vice President of Development Agracel
Benton Blaine
Benton Blaine Managing Director Cushman & Wakefield
James Blair
James Blair Managing Director Navigator Consulting, LLC
Sam Blatt
Sam Blatt Manager, Economic Development Policy Amazon.com
Shane Bolding
Shane Bolding Director of Business Development Yates Construction
Kelly Bowers
Kelly Bowers Economic Development Specialist Timmons
Anna Bradford
Anna Bradford Business Development Coordinator Forcum Lannom Contractors
Rita Braswell
Rita Braswell Economic Development Liaison/ Vice-President CREDC
Amanda Brawley
Amanda Brawley Vice President of Economic Development Haskell
David Broussard
David Broussard Deputy Director / England Airpark England Airpark/Alexandria International Airport
Jennifer Brown
Jennifer Brown Director of Industrial Development Palmetto Railways
John Brown
John Brown Director of Project Controls Shimizu North America
Kara Brown
Kara Brown Business Development Lincoln Economic Development Association
Jody Bryson
Jody Bryson President & CEO SC Technology and Aviation Center
Edward Burch
Edward Burch Director of Business Development Tennessee Department of Economic and Community Development
Jim Byard
Jim Byard Principal Byard Associates
Grant Cagle
Grant Cagle President and CEO Georgia Economic Developers Association
Robert Camoin
Robert Camoin President & CEO Camoin Associates
Andy Camp
Andy Camp Client Service Leader Barge Design Solutions, Inc.
Mitch Carmichael
Mitch Carmichael Secretary of Economic Development West Virginia Department of Economic Development
Andrew Carnes
Andrew Carnes Sr. Director of Economic Development Georgia Power Company
Josh Carpenter
Josh Carpenter Director, Mountain West Partnership Mountain West Partnership (Southwestern Commission)
Maureen Carpenter
Maureen Carpenter Executive Director Barren County Economic Authority
John Carroll
John Carroll Office Manager - Tyler/Longview/Texarkana - Texas Logistics Sector Leader Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Chris Carucci
Chris Carucci Director Business Development CPKC Railway
Frankie Castiglia, Jr.
Frankie Castiglia, Jr. Commissioner Harrison County Development Commission
Tammy Caudell
Tammy Caudell Senior Business Development Manager Carroll Daniel Construction
Tyler Chaffee
Tyler Chaffee Vice President TVA
Natalie Chapman
Natalie Chapman Economic Development Supervisor Wise County, VA Office of Economic & Industrial Development
Chad Charping
Chad Charping Industrial Project Manager Electric Cities of Georgia
James A. Chavez
James A. Chavez President & CEO SC Power Team
Crosby Childress
Crosby Childress Chief Operating Officer Forcum Lannom Contractors
Brent Christensen
Brent Christensen President & CEO Greensboro Area Chamber of Commerce
Ray Christian
Ray Christian Business Development Manager Blaine Construction
Michael Cleary
Michael Cleary COO GIS Web Tech
geoffrey clemens
geoffrey clemens Deputy Director Hancock County Port and Harbor Commission
Rick Clifton
Rick Clifton President/ CEO Covington County EDC
Rachel Cobb
Rachel Cobb EVP, Strategy & Planning Mythic
Andy Coe
Andy Coe Principal Convergent Nonprofit Solutions
Cedric Colbert
Cedric Colbert Senior Consultant Global Location Strategies
Brad Cooksey
Brad Cooksey President Lawton-Fort Sill Economic Development Corporation
Yukie Cooper
Yukie Cooper Manager, Economic Development Gray Construction
Brian Corde
Brian Corde Managing Partner Atlas Insight
Bill Cork
Bill Cork Executive Director and Chief Economic Development Officer Mississippi Development Authority
Brian Cossman
Brian Cossman Vice President Hurt & Proffitt, Inc.
Gizelle Curtis
Gizelle Curtis Sr. Economic Development Market Specialist Dominion Energy
Jay Daily
Jay Daily VP Business Development HPM
Matthew Darius
Matthew Darius Director of Operations Southern Economic Development Council
Elyse Davis
Elyse Davis Northwest GA Manager Community & Economic Dev. Georgia Power Company
Kellen Davis
Kellen Davis Director, Small Business & Entrepreneurship Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce
Kim Davis
Kim Davis Director Quest Site Solutions
Reno Deaton
Reno Deaton Economic Development Director City of Greer
Rene DeBerdt
Rene DeBerdt Construction and Development Manager Denham-Blythe
Marcos Delgado
Marcos Delgado Executive Vice President Borderplex Alliance
Greg Dement
Greg Dement Business Development W&A Engineering
David Denison
David Denison VP, Site Selection and Incentives Advisory Kroll Atlanta
Aaron Densmore
Aaron Densmore Planning Engineer Moffatt & Nichol
Lisa Denton
Lisa Denton Executive Director Kilgore Economic Development Corporation
Denise Desatnick
Denise Desatnick Vice President, Marketing & Research Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
Dave Dickerson
Dave Dickerson President, Business Development Miller Valentine Construction
Karen Dickson
Karen Dickson Economic Development Manager Lower Colorado River Authority
Brian Dill
Brian Dill President/CEO Carroll Tomorrow
Justyn Dixon
Justyn Dixon President/CEO North Louisiana Economic Partnership
Kevin Dodson
Kevin Dodson Business Development Manager Jackson EMC
Jeff Doubrava
Jeff Doubrava Vice President / Director of Diversified Markets S&ME
Timothy Downs
Timothy Downs Regional Director - North Carolina Economic Development Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Daniel Dueren
Daniel Dueren Executive Consultant - Europe | Industrial Dev Norfolk Southern Corporation
Courtney Dunbar
Courtney Dunbar Director – Site Selection Burns & McDonnell
Uconda Dunn
Uconda Dunn Vice President, Business Development Greenville - ENC Alliance
Jana Dyke
Jana Dyke President & CEO Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
Brent Edwards
Brent Edwards VP of Business Development T.W. Frierson Contractor, Inc.
Jim Eldridge
Jim Eldridge Economic Development Manager OG&E
Deepal Eliatamby
Deepal Eliatamby President Alliance Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Mark Elliott
Mark Elliott Industrial Project Manager Electric Cities of Georgia
Terrell Ellis
Terrell Ellis Executive Director Advantage Valley Inc.
Keith Espadron
Keith Espadron Special Associate for Economic Development St. Tammany Corporation
Brian Falin
Brian Falin Industrial Development Supervisor Wise County, VA Office of Economic & Industrial Development
Eli Falls
Eli Falls Economic Development Lead Moffatt & Nichol
Bryan Farlow
Bryan Farlow Regional Director of Economic Development & Site Selection Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Mark Farmer
Mark Farmer Deputy Division Director Gwinnett County Government
Erin Farris
Erin Farris Regional Director of Client Development S&ME
Tess Fay
Tess Fay Principal Global Location Strategies
Josh Fenn
Josh Fenn Executive Director Henry County Development Authority
Meryl Fisackerly
Meryl Fisackerly Chief Operating Officer Golden Triangle Development LINK
Allie Fletch-Koehler
Allie Fletch-Koehler Client Development Specialist Terracon
MaryBeth Flournoy
MaryBeth Flournoy Director of Industrial Development Norfolk Southern Corporation
Gus Fontenot
Gus Fontenot Economic Development Project Coordinator SWLA Economic Development Alliance
Kelly Forbes
Kelly Forbes Executive Director of Operations & Communications Madisonville Hopkins County Economic Development Corp.
Kellie Ford
Kellie Ford Regional Director of Client Development S&ME
Matthew Francis
Matthew Francis Head of Sales REsimplifi
Travis Frank
Travis Frank Business Development South Carolina Ports Authority
Caroline Frey
Caroline Frey Counsel Parker Poe
Lindsay Frilling
Lindsay Frilling CEO Obion County Joint Economic Development Corporation
James Jamie W. Frost
James Jamie W. Frost Senior VP, Community Preparedness SC Power Team
Allison Gamez Pickerel
Allison Gamez Pickerel Senior Manager, Business Development Operations Gray Construction
Bret Gardella
Bret Gardella Executive Director & CEO Greater Brownsville Incentives Corporation
Jay Garner
Jay Garner President Garner Economics LLC
Tania Garst
Tania Garst Senior Market Analyst TVA
Adam Gawarecki
Adam Gawarecki President/ CEO San Patricio County EDC
Matt Gedney
Matt Gedney Chief Business Development Officer Gulf & Ohio Railways
Amy Gerber
Amy Gerber Executive Managing Director Cushman & Wakefield
Susan Gill
Susan Gill President Lindale Economic Development Corporation
Zach Gilmore
Zach Gilmore Business Consultant
Frank Ginn
Frank Ginn Manager of Government Services Business Development Thomas & Hutton Engineering Co.
Jason Giulietti
Jason Giulietti President & CEO Central SC Alliance
Mill Graves
Mill Graves Director of Business Development Retail Strategies, Inc
April Gray
April Gray Senior Project Manager Alabama Department of Commerce
Mike Grim
Mike Grim Director, Central Region Norfolk Southern Corporation
Michael Guadarrama
Michael Guadarrama Economic Engagement Manager ARCO/Murray National Construction Company
Kevin Gullette
Kevin Gullette Head of Sales - North America WAVTEQ
Joanna Gurley
Joanna Gurley National Business Development Executive AHI Corporate Housing
Chris Gutierrez
Chris Gutierrez President Kansas City Area Development Council / SmartPort
Brian Gwin
Brian Gwin Industrial Development Manager Norfolk Southern Corporation
Lisa Haack
Lisa Haack Executive Director Leavenworth County Development Corporation
Molly Hall
Molly Hall Attorney Maynard Nexsen
Brian T. Hamilton
Brian T. Hamilton Director Montgomery County, VA Department of Economic Development
Kreg Haney
Kreg Haney Senior Manager Economic Develoment Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Morgan Harrell
Morgan Harrell Economic Development and Local Government Manager Dominion Energy
Meryl Harris
Meryl Harris Target Market Specialist TVA
Chris Hatcher
Chris Hatcher CEO Commodore Conyers College & Career Academy
Ryan Heffern
Ryan Heffern Sr. Industrial Development Manager Norfolk Southern Corporation
Emily Heflin
Emily Heflin Regional Business Development Manager MAU, Inc.
Darla Heller
Darla Heller Economic Development Director Wagoner County
Andrew Hickey
Andrew Hickey Director, Economic Development Partnership Gwinnett
David Hickey
David Hickey Managing Director Hickey & Associates
Bill Hill
Bill Hill W&A Engineering
Jessica Hill
Jessica Hill Project Manager, Business and Economic Development Entergy Texas
Joe Hines
Joe Hines Senior Principal & Director of Economic Dev Timmons
Melinda Holt
Melinda Holt VP Digital Strategy Mythic
Pierce Homer
Pierce Homer Director of Transportation Practice Moffatt & Nichol
Todd E. Hooker
Todd E. Hooker Deputy Director, BID WV Development Office
Hope Hopkins
Hope Hopkins Director, Business Retention & Expansion Burke Development Inc
Kris Hopkins
Kris Hopkins Vice President, Business Development Greylock Midstream
Melissa Horton
Melissa Horton Vice President of Business Development JESCO, Inc. Construction
Brandi Hough
Brandi Hough Director of Business Development Harrison County Development Commission
George Hunter
George Hunter Economic Development Manager - Southeast Region Spire
Alicia Hutchings
Alicia Hutchings Manager, Site Selection CRESA
Joseph Ingui
Joseph Ingui Director of Economic Development Carroll Tomorrow
Emlyn Jackson
Emlyn Jackson Economic Workforce Development Manager Southern Mississippi Planning and Development District
Walker Jeffers
Walker Jeffers Project Manager Coweta County Development Authority
Andy Jocham
Andy Jocham Director Jefferson County EIDA
Guy Johnson
Guy Johnson VP of Western Div. Operation & Econ. Dev. Coast Electric Power Association
Kelvin Johnson
Kelvin Johnson Economic Dev Mgr Spire
Kevin Johnson
Kevin Johnson Senior Marketing Manager Kajima Building & Design Group, Inc.
Michael Johnson
Michael Johnson Technical Services Lead Moffatt & Nichol
Raven Johnson
Raven Johnson Project Manager Arkansas Economic Development Commission
Warren Johnson
Warren Johnson Director of Business Development Alston Construction
Will Johnson
Will Johnson Shareholder Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, P.A.
Rob Jones
Rob Jones Director Industrial Development- Northern Region Norfolk Southern Corporation
Oppie Jordan
Oppie Jordan Vice President Carolinas Gateway Partnership
Harry Jorgensen
Harry Jorgensen Director, Business Development & Research Team Volusia Economic Development Corporation
James Joyner II
James Joyner II Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Dell Keith
Dell Keith President/CEO Wayne County Industrial Dev. Authority
Missy Kendrick
Missy Kendrick President Rome/Floyd County Development Authority
John H. Kilgore
John H. Kilgore Executive Director Scott Co., VA Economic Development
Danielle Kitchen
Danielle Kitchen Director NPSG Development
Reid Knight
Reid Knight Economic Development Senior Associate 58 INC | Shelby County EDC
Cory Lacy
Cory Lacy Business Development Manager MW Builders
Blaine LaFontaine
Blaine LaFontaine Executive Director/CEO Hancock County Port and Harbor Commission
Steven Lamm
Steven Lamm Vice President of Economic Development Jonesboro Unlimited
Bill Lavers
Bill Lavers Executive Director Harrison County Development Commission
Heather Ledbetter
Heather Ledbetter Senior Economic Development Manager Oncor Electric Delivery | Economic Development
Brooklyn Leep
Brooklyn Leep Director - Marion County Economic Development Marion County Kentucky Economic Development
Emile Lege
Emile Lege Coordinator, Business Development One Acadiana
Henry Lehr
Henry Lehr Business & Industry Specialist Duncan Area Economic Development Foundation
Stacy Lester
Stacy Lester Senior Project Manager Entergy Mississippi
Steven Leyh
Steven Leyh Executive Director Tucker County Development Authority
David H. Lieving
David H. Lieving President/CEO Huntington Area Development Council
Nelson Lindsay
Nelson Lindsay Principal Parker Poe
James Linsenmeyer
James Linsenmeyer Regional Manager West Virginia Department of Economic Development
Mark Litten
Mark Litten Vice President Economic Development Putnam County Chamber of Commerce
Chris Lloyd
Chris Lloyd Senior Vice President and Director, Infrastructure and Economic Development McGuireWoods Consulting
Christian Lockamy
Christian Lockamy Development Officer Mississippi Development Authority
Robert Long
Robert Long Director Chester County Economic Development
Thomas Long
Thomas Long Vice President Temple Economic Development Corporation
David MacNamara
David MacNamara Senior Manager KPMG
BJ Martin
BJ Martin Director of Operations, Atlanta W&A Engineering
Misti Martin
Misti Martin President & CEO Cherokee Office of Economic Development
Robert Martinez
Robert Martinez Vice President of Freight and Economic Development Moffatt & Nichol
Scott Martinez
Scott Martinez President and CEO Tyler Economic Development Council
Deborah Massie
Deborah Massie Manager, Entitlements | Public Policy - Economic Development Amazon.com
Brad Maul
Brad Maul President and CEO East Tennessee Economic Development Agency
Cole McCaskill
Cole McCaskill Vice President of Economic Development Hot Springs Metro Partnership
Ben McDaniel
Ben McDaniel Director- Barrow-Braselton Joint Economic Development Authority  Barrow County Economic Development Department
Eric McDonald
Eric McDonald President/CEO Greater Haralson Chamber of Commerce
Thomas McElroy
Thomas McElroy Economic Development Representative Cooperative Energy
Catherine McFarland
Catherine McFarland Regional Director Conway, Inc.
Jason McLeod
Jason McLeod Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Tracy McMillin
Tracy McMillin Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Karen Meier
Karen Meier Vice President Camoin Associates
Joe Melvin
Joe Melvin Vice President North Carolina's Southeast
Ray Methvin
Ray Methvin CEO/Creative Director Insyteful
Bradley Migdal
Bradley Migdal Executive Managing Director Cushman & Wakefield
Mandi Mitchell
Mandi Mitchell President/CEO Lafayette Economic Development Authority
Teron Mitchell
Teron Mitchell Economic Development Coordinator Glasgow Barren County Economic Authority
Vance Mitchell
Vance Mitchell Business Development Director Solid Ground Consulting Engineers
James Moody
James Moody Vice President Harrison County Development Commission
Jim Moore
Jim Moore Director of Business Development Greater Paducah Economic Development
Kim Moore
Kim Moore Executive Managing Director Newmark
Charley Moseley
Charley Moseley Manager, Statewide Economic Development Georgia Power Company
Linda Mosely
Linda Mosely CEO/Publisher 365 Degree Total Marketing
Oliver Muenz-Winkler
Oliver Muenz-Winkler Director of Communications Clayco, Inc.
Hannah Mullins
Hannah Mullins Executive Director Candler County Industrial Authority
William Murphy
William Murphy President & CEO Ardmore Development Authority
Lynne Musick
Lynne Musick Vice President/Regional Director of Client Development S&ME
Adam Myers
Adam Myers Vice President - Economic Development Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce
Davis Myers
Davis Myers Business Development Choate Construction Company
Bret Necessary
Bret Necessary Vice President MW Builders
Niki Ogletree
Niki Ogletree Senior Project Manager Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
James Oltman
James Oltman President - ElevateEdgerton! Elevate Edgerton!
John O'Toole
John O'Toole Executive Director Beaufort County Economic Development Corporation
Martha oyler
Martha oyler Regional Manager Economic Development Oklahoma Natural Gas
McKenzie Padgett
McKenzie Padgett Director of Business Development Golden Isles Development Authority
Amy Page
Amy Page Director of Business Development Thomas & Hutton
Kathryn Pankow
Kathryn Pankow Director of Business Development Choate Construction Company
Bradley Paramore
Bradley Paramore Economic Development Specialist 58 INC | Shelby County EDC
Raul Peralta
Raul Peralta Senior VP - Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Kyle Peters
Kyle Peters Director of Business Development RAWSO, LLC
Heidi Pfannes
Heidi Pfannes Vice President, Director of Business Development Albert Kahn Associates
Othell Phillips
Othell Phillips Executive Director JCEIDA
Scott Poag
Scott Poag Director of Business Development Yates Construction
Tonya Powers
Tonya Powers Executive Director Franklin County Industrial Building Authority
Beth Prus
Beth Prus EVP, Account Services Mythic
Regan Pugh
Regan Pugh Project Manager Arkansas Economic Development Commission
Michele Rabalais
Michele Rabalais Regional Director Conway, Inc.
Jason Rainey
Jason Rainey Executive Director Mt. Sterling-Montgomery County Industrial Authority
Brian Rauschenbach
Brian Rauschenbach Economic Development Project Manager Sumter Economic Development
Matt Reed
Matt Reed Owner/President Georgia CEO
Margaret Reenstra
Margaret Reenstra Community and Economic Development Coordinator Coweta-Fayette EMC
Ben Rhodes
Ben Rhodes Business Development Manager ECS Southeast, LLP
Russell Richardson
Russell Richardson Sr. VP, Business Development Baton Rouge Area Chamber
Kellen Riley
Kellen Riley Senior Director – Industrial Development CSX Transportation, Inc.
Dillion Roberts
Dillion Roberts Director of ProspectEngage Camoin Associates
Alex Robinson
Alex Robinson Economic Development Manager Gwinnett County Government
Courtland Robinson
Courtland Robinson Business Recruitment Duke Energy
Eleazar Rodriguez
Eleazar Rodriguez Director of Industrial Park Development & Special Projects Greater Brownsville Incentives Corporation
Jorge Rodriguez-Alvarez
Jorge Rodriguez-Alvarez Construction Materials Department Manager ECS Southeast, LLP
Lyle Roggow
Lyle Roggow President Duncan Area Economic Development Foundation
Bryan Rothamel
Bryan Rothamel Economic Development Director Culpeper County Economic Development
Bart Rowland
Bart Rowland Vice President of Job Creation Ocala Metro CEP
Jason Rubenbauer
Jason Rubenbauer President/CEO Waycross and Ware County Development Authority
Ann Rybka
Ann Rybka Director Atlas Insight
Will Salters
Will Salters Senior Principal | Director of Client Development & Marketing Terracon
Jose Sanchez
Jose Sanchez Project Manager, Business and Economic Development Entergy Texas
Mike Sanders
Mike Sanders President/CEO Forcum Lannom Contractors
Shannon Sapp
Shannon Sapp Director of Business Development and Marketing Wayne Brothers Companies
Chris Schastok
Chris Schastok Executive VP CBRE
Brian Schiessle
Brian Schiessle Office Manager ECS Southeast, LLP
Adam Schraeder
Adam Schraeder Economic Development Director Area Development Partnership
Rick Schroder
Rick Schroder Director of Business Development SeamonWhiteside
Andrea Schruijer
Andrea Schruijer Executive Director Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
Jay Schwedler
Jay Schwedler President and CEO Sumter Economic Development
Matt Seale
Matt Seale Chamber and EDA Chief Executive Officer Douglas-Coffee Chamber of Commerce and Economic Development Authority
Greg Sellars
Greg Sellars Executive Director Development Authority of Jefferson County
Kimberly Shoff Allred
Kimberly Shoff Allred Project Manager Metro Atlanta Chamber
Alan Sisk
Alan Sisk Director Business Development Moffatt & Nichol
Heath Slapikas
Heath Slapikas Director of Web Development 365 Degree Total Marketing
Faith Smith
Faith Smith Business Development Manager ECS Southeast, LLP
Heidi Smith
Heidi Smith Director, Global Business TVA
Mark Smith
Mark Smith Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Clay Snowden
Clay Snowden Director of Membership Engagement Southern Economic Development Council
Adam Solomon
Adam Solomon Vice President, Business Development Research FDI
Bowman Still
Bowman Still Client Service Leader Barge Design Solutions, Inc.
Hoyt Strain
Hoyt Strain Director of Business Attraction Lafayette Economic Development Authority
Christopher Strayer
Christopher Strayer Executive Director Parker County EDC
Mitch Stringer
Mitch Stringer Director of Economic Development Cooperative Energy
Agnese Sturmane
Agnese Sturmane Business Development Executive fDi Intelligence, Financial Times Limited
Green Suttles
Green Suttles Executive Director Jasper Industrial Development Board
Gray Swoope
Gray Swoope President & CEO VisionFirst Advisors, LLC
Matt Tackett
Matt Tackett President Southern Economic Development Council
Bruce Takefman
Bruce Takefman President Research FDI
Brandon Talbert
Brandon Talbert Managing Director Austin Consulting
Jack Thomas
Jack Thomas Vice President, Economic Development Little Rock Regional Chamber of Commerce
Benjy Thompson
Benjy Thompson CEO Development Authority of Bulloch County
Billy Thornton
Billy Thornton President Harrison County Development Commission
Trip Tollison
Trip Tollison President/CEO Savannah Economic Development Authority
John Truluck
John Truluck Director Dorchester County Economic Development
Ann Turnbill
Ann Turnbill Director of Economic Development Parker Poe
Monty Turner
Monty Turner Senior Vice President, Site Selections Services Colliers International
Mandy Underwood
Mandy Underwood Executive Director Jenkins County Development Authority
Brian Useforge
Brian Useforge Economic Development Director Mississippi Power
Victor Valle
Victor Valle VP, Economic Development Tyler Economic Development Council
Jason Vaughn
Jason Vaughn Director of Development, Southeast Region Agracel
Colleen Walton
Colleen Walton Brand Coach Brand Acceleration, Inc.
Josh Ward
Josh Ward Executive Director Clarksville Montgomery County Economic Development Council
Shameeka Ward
Shameeka Ward Senior Regulatory Compliance Manager Magna International Inc.
Jennifer Warriner
Jennifer Warriner Marketing/Public Relations Moffatt & Nichol
Alba Weaver
Alba Weaver Senior Manager of Economic Development and Community Afairs OG&E
Fred Welch
Fred Welch Executive Director Copperas Cove EDC
Blair Westmoreland
Blair Westmoreland Director, Credits and Incentives DuCharme, McMillen & Associates, Inc.
Tim Weston
Tim Weston Vice President Brasfield & Gorrie
Mark Whitley
Mark Whitley Executive Director Jackson County Development Authority
Melody Whitten
Melody Whitten Economic Development Coordinator Alabama Community College System
Bruce Wilcox
Bruce Wilcox President/CEO Greater Paducah Economic Development
Moriah Williams
Moriah Williams Director Jobs Team Wichita Falls Chamber of Commerce
Will Williams
Will Williams President/CEO Western SC Economic Development Partnership
Zechariah Willoughby
Zechariah Willoughby Director of Research Central SC Alliance
Kim Wilmes
Kim Wilmes VP of Economic Development Programs Greater Oklahoma City Chamber
Susan Wise
Susan Wise Manager, Business Development Henry County Development Authority
Alan Wood
Alan Wood President & CEO Burke Development Inc
Ben Worrell
Ben Worrell Principal McGuire Sponsel
Greg Wright
Greg Wright Sr. Dir, Community & Economic Development Coweta-Fayette EMC
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Vice President North Alabama Industrial Development Association
Mark Wright
Mark Wright Director of Business Development ECS Southeast, LLP
Brittany Young
Brittany Young Managing Director Maxis Advisors
Lindsay Zimmerman
Lindsay Zimmerman COO Central Florida Development Council
Jessica Zurheide
Jessica Zurheide Director of Business Relations Albany-Dougherty Economic Development Commission
26 Other Registered Attendees

New | Welcome Reception Hosted By Brasfield & Gorrie

April 29 | 5:30 - 7:30

Brasfield & Gorrie Atlanta Office

2999 Circle 75 Parkway

Atlanta, GA 30339

  • Transportation Provided
  • Pre-Registration Required (Free Ticket)
  • Click "Register Now" to secure your place even if you've already registered for the event.


Download the Sponsor Guide | Click the image below:


2024 Signature Investors

2024 Keystone Investors

2024 Cornerstone Investors

2024 Friends of SEDC

2024 Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsor

2024 Bronze Sponsors

2024 Exhibitors