Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

2015 Conference Agenda
Share |

 

Click on the Speakers name to access their presentation. 

 

Sunday, July 26

 

12:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Optional Education-
Advanced Location Marketing:  Communicating Your Business Advantages

Speakers:
Jim Walton, Brand Acceleration 

Anatalio Ubalde, MCP, FM, GIS Planning Inc., 


3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Optional Education-

Advanced Cat Herding: Building a Regional Online Presence

Speakers: Aaron Brossoit, Golden Shovel
John Marshall, Golden Shovel  

4:00  – 5:00 p.m.                    
Committee Meetings

5:00  – 6:00 p.m.                    

State Caucus Meetings

6:30  – 8:00 p.m.                    
Welcome Reception

Monday, July 27

8:00  – 9:00 a.m.                
Breakfast

8:00  – 9:00 a.m.                
SEDC New Member Breakfast

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.      

Keynote: On the Edge, The Art of High Impact Leadership

Allison Levine

                                               

10:30  – 10:45 a.m.            
Break

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.    
Lifestyle Attracts Talent Panel
Panelists: 
Charles Wood, Chattanooga Area Chamber
Sam Powers,  City of Asheville
Drew Scheberle, Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce


12:15  – 1:30 p.m.                
Lunch
Honoring our Communication Award Winners and Community and Economic Development Awards (CEDA) Winners

2:00  – 3:00 p.m.
General Session                 
  
Walter Kemmsies, Chief Economist, Moffat & Nichols                                          


3:00 – 3:15 p.m.                    
Break

3:15  – 4:15 p.m.                  
Marketing your Workforce – How to Differentiate Yourself
Speaker: Kate McEnroe, Kate McEnroe Consulting

6:00  – 7:00 p.m.                    
Silent Auction Reception
*Benefiting the SEDC Educational Foundation


Dinner on your own  


Tuesday, July 28

8:00  – 9:00 a.m.       
Breakfast

9:00  – 10:15 a.m.              
New American Manufacturing Renaissance. Is it Real

Speaker: Sandy Montalbano D’Amico, Consultant to Reshoring Initiative

10:15 – 10:45 a.m.                 
Break

10:45  – 11:45 a.m.                
Reshoring
Panelists:
Mike Randle, Southern Business and Development
Lindsay Frilling, IOM, Obion County Joint Economic Development Council, Union City, TN


12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.          
Luncheon- SEDC Awards Presentations and Annual Meeting

                                              

1:45 – 2:45 p.m.                     
Creating Jobs through Innovation

Panelists:
Page Siplon, Team One Logistics
Ed Castile, Alabama Industrial Development Training


2:45 – 3:00 p.m.                    
Break


3:00 - 4:00 p.m.                     
Site Location Consultants Panel: The Critical Factors Used in Talent Evaluations by Site Selectors
Panelists:
Jay A. Garner, CEcD, CCE, Garner Economics, LLC
Didi Caldwell, Global Location Strategies
Will Hearn, CBRE

6:00  – 9:00 p.m.                     

Reception, Dinner and Entertainment